Christian Forbes

Middle School Folkstyle (5-2)

11.11.2017 Broken Arrow Joe Zamora Skyler Holman Open - 89 lbs - 1st Place

  • defeated Pacen Crittenden (Grove) 5-2
  • teched Colton Luker (Sand Springs) 19-3
  • defeated Parker Witcraft (Broken Arrow) 6-4

10.29.2017 USAW Preseason Nationals - 91 lbs - DNP

  • defeated Camden Padgett (Kansas) 2-0 in SV
  • defeated 4-0 by Sam Goin (Region) 
  • defeated Noah Manuel Tapia (Young Guns) 5-0
  • defeated 3-0 by Chearney Schoeff (Contenders) 

Schoolboy (23-5 FS, 4-5 GR)

6.30.2017 USAW Kids FS Nationals - 77 lbs - 3rd Place

  • defeated Coy Hammack (Indiana) 9-8
  • received forfeit from Sefton Douglass (Wyoming)
  • teched Maddox Skalimsky (Illinois) 10-0
  • teched Cole Hunt (Georgia) 10-0
  • teched 10-0 by Christopher Martino (Idaho) 
  • pinned in 3:26 by Dylan Gilcher (Michigan)

6.11.2017 USAW FS National Duals - Oklahoma Red - 4th Place

  • 77 lbs - teched 10-0 by Dylan Gilcher (Michigan Blue) - (OK 42-35 MI)
  • 77 lbs - teched Jude Robson (Virginia) 10-0 - (OK 59-19 VA)
  • 77 lbs - defeated 7-2 by Brandon Cannon (Colorado Red) - (OK 47-28 CO)
  • 77 lbs - defeated 10-4 by Jaden Pepe (Pennsylvania Red) - (OK 54-22 PA)
  • 77 lbs - defeated Will Baysinger (Illinois) 10-7 - (IL 41-35 OK)

6.8.2017 USAW GR National Duals - Oklahoma Red - 5th Place

  • 77 lbs - defeated Joseph Baisley (North Carolina) 12-5 - (OK 69-11 NC)
  • 77 lbs - defeated 8-6 by Will Baysinger (Illinois) - (IL 40-34 OK)

5.13.2017 OKUSA GR State - 84 lbs - 2nd Place

  • teched Ethan Freer (Enid) 10-0
  • teched Brock Gowens (OWA) 10-0
  • defeated 3-2 by Shelton Chastain (Matrix)

5.13.2017 OKUSA FS State - 84 lbs - 1st Place

  • defeated Keaton Story (OWA) 7-4
  • teched Clay Gates (Team Big) 12-2
  • teched Shelton Chastain (Matrix) 10-0

5.6.2017 OKUSA East Region Freestyle - 84 lbs - 1st Place

  • defeated Jayce Caviness (Tahlequah) 10-6
  • teched Riley Trickett (Team NEO) 10-0
  • teched Rhett Peak (Team Big) 12-2
  • teched Clay Gates (Team Big) 12-1

4.22.2017 Sand Springs OKUSA Freestyle - 84 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Zachariah Jones (Threestyle) 10-0
  • teched Clay Gates (Team Big) 10-0
  • teched Kaiser Simpson (Cushing) 12-2
  • teched Rhett Peak (Team Big) 14-3

4.15.2017 OKUSA National Team Qualifier Freestyle - 84 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Riley Hunter (Duncan) 10-0
  • teched Riley Trickett (Team NEO) 10-0
  • teched Braden Potts (Tiger Wrestling) 10-0

4.8.2017 Catoosa OKUSA Freestyle - 84 lbs - 1st Place

  • defeated Clay Gates (Team Big) 12-3
  • teched Kaiser Simpson (Cushing Wrestling) 12-0
  • teched Aiden Odell (Blackwell WC) 12-1

4.8.2017 Catoosa OKUSA Greco - 84 lbs - 4th Place

  • teched Riley Trickett (Team NEO) 10-0
  • forfeited to Aiden Odell (Blackwell WC)
  • forfeited to Trent Clements (Chanute WC)
  • forfeited to Rhett Peak (Team Big)