CPHS Track: Sandites qualify seven for State Championship

The Charles Page High School track and field team had one of its best showings in school history at the Regional Championship in Tahlequah this weekend.

The Sandites crowned four Regional Champions in three events and qualified seven for State.

The last time the Sandites won three events at Regionals was in 2003 when Marcus Mayes brought home gold in the 400, 800, and 1600-meter runs.

Jaelyn Jackson, Ian Baustert, Nelson Yazzie, and Aden Baughman shaved more than eight seconds off of the previous school record in the 3200-meter relay, finishing in 8:08.99 for first place. The previous record of 8:17.24 was set by the 2013 Regional Championship team of Andrew Coleman, Logan Kinard, Jermaine McClain, and Levi Jiminez. 

Baughman and Jackson both double qualified, taking first and second respectively in the 800-meter run. Baughman, the defending State Champion, finished in 1:55.75, closely followed by Jackson with a personal-best 1:57.76.

Baustert double qualified with a third-place finish in the 1600, setting a PR of 4:35.53.

Joel Mackey was a double qualifier, taking first place in the 100-meter dash and second in the 200. He set a personal record of 10.84 for second in the 100 preliminaries, then knocked it down to 10.71 in the finals. He came in Runner-Up in the 200 in 21.94.

Mason Shipman qualified for State in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.21. He also set a 16.52 PR for sixth in the 110 hurdles. 

Malonn Moyer double qualified in discus and shot put, both with new PRs. He placed second in discus with a distance of 145'08.00" and placed third in shot put with a distance of 46'10.50".

The OSSAA 6A State Championship track meet will be held at Yukon High School, May 11-12. 

Sandite Results
4x800 Relay - 1st - 8:08.99
110 Hurdles
6th - Mason Shipman - 16.52 PR
13th - Alex Newport - 19.87
300 Hurdles
5th - Mason Shipman - 42.21
10th - Alex Newport - 50.21
100 Dash
1st - Joel Mackey - 10.71 PR
12th - Joseph Mattison - 11.49 PR
13th - Ben Nortey - 11.58
200 Dash
2nd - Joel Mackey - 21.94
800 Run
1st - Aden Baughman - 1:55.75
2nd - Jaelyn Jackson - 1:57.76 PR
1600 Run
3rd - Ian Baustert - 4:35.53 PR
12th - Nelson Yazzie - 4:56.90
3200 Run
4th - Jacob Smith - 10:47.72
6th - Danny Murray - 10:57.33
15th - Caleb James - 12:21.97
Long Jump
14th - Joseph Mattison - 17'08.50"
15th - Jacob Baker - 16'10.00"
17th - Knox Goggins - 6'09.00"
Shot Put
3rd - Malonn Moyer - 46'10.50" PR
11th - Mitchell Medford - 40'06.00" PR
14th - Austin Rutledge - 37'04.00" PR
Discus Throw
2nd - Malonn Moyer - 145'08.00" PR
6th - Mitchell Medford - 131'02.50" PR
13th - Riley Magee - 76'09.50" 

Male Team Scores
135.3 - Jenks
119.3 - Choctaw
85.0 - Sand Springs
84.3 - Muskogee
78.0 - Bartlesville
74.0 - Bixby
55.0 - Shawnee
20.0 - Southmoore

6A Boys' Regional Champions
4x100 Relay - Muskogee - 41.82
4x200 Relay - Choctaw - 1:26.09
4x400 Relay - Choctaw - 3:21.88
4x800 Relay - Sand Springs - 8:08.99
110 Hurdles - Raymond Brass (JHS) - 14.75
300 Hurdles - Darrius Blackshire (SHS) - 38.27
100 Dash - Joel Mackey (SS) - 10.71
200 Dash - Zjontavien Gibbs (CHS) - 21.87
400 Dash - Jeston Batson (CHS) - 49.32
800 Run - Aden Baughman (SS) - 1:55.75
1600 Run - James Martinez (BV) - 4:29.07
3200 Run - James Martinez (BV) - 10:08.38
High Jump - David Kelley (BV) - 6'04.00"
Pole Vault - Zach Legg (BX) - 15'00.00"
Long Jump - Brennan Presley (BX) - 21'05.50"
Shot Put - Mike Edwards (MUSK) - 50'08.00"
Discus Throw - Mike Edwards (MUSK) - 151'06.00"

Lady Sandite Results
100 Hurdles
10th - Elizabeth Watts - 17.87 PR
16th - Jessica Gibson - 20.48
18th - Adrianna Tapp - 21.11
300 Hurdles
6th - Elizabeth Watts - 50.83 PR
100 Dash
11th - Adrianna Tapp - 13.82
16th - Madelynn Adams - 14.40
200 Dash
12th - Adrianna Tapp - 28.67
14th - Madelynn Adams - 30.20
400 Dash
7th - Tiqvah Soap - 1:04.15 PR
16th - Wanageeska Williams - 1:11.69
800 Run
10th - Emiah Ivory-Tennyson - 2:42.94 PR
11th - Annaston Wiseley - 2:43.24 PR
1600 Run
11th - Erika Baker - 6:37.01 PR
13th - Annaston Wiseley - 6:57.45
3200 Run
8th - Erika Baker - 14:21.5
9th - Chezney Kelley - 14:30.26 PR
10th - Sara Abbet - 14:53.39
Long Jump
10th - Jessica Gibson - 12'06.50"
Shot Put
8th - Ayden Meade - 27'02.50"
Discus Throw
9th - Ayden Meade - 66'09.50" PR

Female Team Scores
181.0 - Jenks
128.0 - Southmoore
90.0 - Bartlesville
82.0 - Shawnee
63.0 - Choctaw
60.0 - Bixby
41.0 - Muskogee
1.0 - Sand Springs

6A Girls Regional Champions
4x100 Relay - Southmoore - 48.56
4x200 Relay - Southmoore - 1:41.18
4x400 Relay - Southmoore - 3:57.18
4x800 Relay - Bartlesville - 10:00.35
100 Hurdles - Analya Miller (SM) - 15.05
300 Hurdles - Candace Adams (JHS) - 46.47
100 Dash - Brandee Presley (BX) - 12.03
200 Dash - Whitney Bridges (SM) - 24.44
400 Dash - Micaela Martin (JHS) - 57.66
800 Run - Ally Ryan (JHS) - 2:12.92
1600 Run - Rilee Rigdon (BV) - 5:23.87
3200 Run - Rilee Rigdon (BV) - 11:43.97
High Jump - Bailey Golden (CHS) - 5'04.00"
Pole Vault - Sedona Emde (JHS) - 10'09.00"
Long Jump - Bailey Golden (CHS) - 16'11.00"
Shot Put - Emilie Stufflebeam (JHS) - 34'09.00"
Discus Throw - Bailey Tilley (JHS) - 127'11.50"