Carter Young - Class of 2021

Titles

  • 2018 OKUSA Cadet Freestyle State Champion
  • 2018 OKUSA Cadet Greco Roman State Champion
  • 2018 OSSAA 6A State Champion
  • 2018 OSSAA 6A-East Regional Champion
  • 2018 Bobby Lyons Invitational Champion
  • 2018 Owasso Ram Duals Outstanding Wrestler
  • 2018 Geary Invitational Runner-Up
  • 2017 Kansas City Stampede Champion
  • 2017 Perry Tournament Champion
  • 2017 Westmoore Open Champion
  • 2017 OKUSA Cadet Greco State Champion
  • 2017 OKUSA Cadet Freestyle State Champion
  • 2017 US Open Cadet Greco National Champion
  • 2017 US Open Cadet Freestyle National Champion
  • 2017 Sand Springs USAOK Cadet Greco Champion
  • 2017 Sand Springs USAOK Cadet Freestyle Champion
  • 2017 USA Cadet National Team Qualifier
  • 2017 Catoosa USAOK Cadet Greco Champion
  • 2017 Catoosa USAOK Cadet Freestyle Champion
  • 2017 Bixby USAOK Cadet Greco Champion
  • 2017 Bixby USAOK Cadet Freestyle Champion
  • 2017 USAW Cadet Freestyle National Runner-Up
  • 2017 USAW Cadet Greco National Champion

High School 

Freshman Year (40-1)

Duals

  • 2.9.2018 - 106 - teched Keegan Luton (Mustang) 16-1 in 5:51
  • 2.6.2018 - 113 - pinned Aidan Kirkland (Bixby) in 0:39
  • 1.25.2018 - 106 - pinned Sian Suan (Jenks) in 1:13
  • 1.20.2018 - 106 - pinned Lake Epperson (Comanche) in 1:53
  • 1.20.2018 - 106 - teched Tate Sauder (Manhattan) 18-3
  • 1.20.2018 - 106 - defeated Jason Henschel (Goddard) 6-0
  • 1.19.2018 - 113 - pinned Hogan Fisher (Lebanon) in 0:59
  • 1.19.2018 - 106 - teched Leyton Warne (Owasso) 15-0
  • 1.19.2018 - 106 - pinned Josiah Scates (Bentonville) in 2:42
  • 1.18.2018 - 106 - teched David Boucher (Bartlesville) 21-6 in 3:39
  • 1.18.2018 - 106 - pinned Rashaan Brownlee (Muskogee) in 1:36
  • 1.16.2018 - 106 - pinned Jared Hill (Broken Arrow) in 4:58
  • 1.11.2018 - 106 - pinned Tayton Gwaltney (Union) in 1:35
  • 1.9.2018 - 106 - received forfeit from Sapulpa
  • 1.2.2018 - 106 - pinned Martezz Carnes (Ponca City) 
  • 12.19.2017 - 106 - received forfeit (Stillwater)
  • 12.7.2017 - 106 - teched Leyton Warne (Owasso) 22-5 in 2:45

2.24.2018 OSSAA 6A State Championship - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • pinned Jason Gilbert (Deer Creek) in 2:37
  • defeated Keegan Luton (Mustang) 7-1
  • defeated Studd Morris (Yukon) 3-0

2.17.2018 OSSAA 6A-East Regionals - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Leyton Warne (Owasso) 19-4 in 2:51
  • teched David Boucher (Bartlesville) 24-9 in 3:53
  • majored Jared Hill (Broken Arrow) 9-0

1.12.2018 53rd Annual Bobby Lyons Invitational - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Martezz Carnes (Ponca City) 21-5 in 3:03
  • majored Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) 17-4
  • pinned Jared Hill (Broken Arrow) in 0:31

1.6.2018 74th Annual Geary Invitational - 106 lbs - 2nd Place

  • defeated Dominic Chavez (Arlington Martin) 5-2
  • majored Cruz Aguilar (Edmond Memorial) 17-5
  • defeated 4-2 in OT by Ryan Miller (Blair Academy)

12.15.2017 Kansas City Stampede - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • pinned Deagan Fugitt (Nixa) in 1:33
  • teched Kolbey Huneycutt (Goddard) 21-5 in 2:00
  • teched Wade Hipp (Archer) 21-6 in 2:48
  • pinned Daeton Bone (Smithville) in 1:17
  • pinned Sammy Dickey (Arkansas City) in 1:20
  • teched Nick Cambria (Buford) 22-7 in 4:00
  • defeated Zach Keal (Mill Valley) 13-7
  • defeated Jason Henschel (Goddard) 7-0

12.8.2017 Perry Tournament of Champions - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Martezz Carnes (Ponca City) 20-5 in 2:59
  • pinned Ethan Kemble (Ponca City) in 1:14
  • majored Caleb Williams (Choctaw) 19-5
  • majored Ryan Smith (Perry) 15-7

11.11.2017 Westmoore Open (Preseason) - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • pinned Michael Vincent (Frisco) in 3:00
  • teched Cooper Evans (Westmoore) 21-5
  • majored Braeden Williams (Blanchard) 14-5

Cadet Freestyle (38-6)

5.11.2018 OKUSA State - 113 lbs - 1st Place

  • pinned Ian Foster (OWA) in 0:42
  • teched Aiden Boyd (Threestyle) 10-0
  • teched Braeden Williams (Blanchard) 12-2

4.28.2018 OKUSA National Team Qualifier - 113 lbs - 2nd Place

  • teched Jon Lee (OWA) 12-0
  • teched Logan Brunson (East OC) 10-0
  • teched Braeden Williams (Blanchard) 11-1
  • defeated 13-8 by Tucker Owens (Matrix)

7.15.2017 USAW Nationals - 94 lbs - 2nd Place

  • teched Austin Bush (Utah) 10-0
  • teched Ethan Ferris (Oregon) 10-0
  • teched Dyson Kunz (Nebraska) 10-0
  • teched Kase Mauger (Idaho) 10-0
  • teched Jordan Titus (New York) 17-7
  • defeated 10-4 by Jett Strickenberger (Colorado)

6.17.2017 USAW Dual Nationals - Oklahoma - 5th Place

  • 100 lbs - teched Thomas Fischer (New Jersey Blue) 15-4 - (OK 54-27 NJ)
  • 100 lbs - teched Cael Swenson (Minnesota Storm 2) 10-0 - (OK 57-18 MN)
  • 100 lbs - teched Dustin Norris (Ohio Red) 10-0 - (OH 42-32 OK)
  • 100 lbs - teched Chris Kim (Pennsylvania Red) 16-6 - (PA 41-31 OK)
  • 100 lbs - teched 17-6 by Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) (MN 60-18 OK)
  • 100 lbs - defeated Korbin Shepherd (Missouri Red) 14-13 - (OK 45-31 MO)
  • 100 lbs - defeated 5-2 by Yusief Lillie (Washington) - (OK 39-35)

6.3.2017 UWW Nationals - 46 KG - DNP

  • teched Sam Freeman (Walled Lake Central) 10-0
  • teched 10-0 by Kurt McHenry (Ranger WC) 
  • teched Alex Villar (Colt Wrestling) 12-1
  • defeated 6-4 by Paxton Creese (Pinnacle)

5.13.2017 OKUSA State - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Kilian McNichol (Threestyle) 10-0
  • teched Jon Lee (OWA) 10-0
  • teched Reese Davis (Tiger WC) 16-4
  • teched Braeden Williams (Blanchard) 10-0

4.29.2017 US Open - 93 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Humberto Duarte (North Las Vegas WC) 10-0
  • teched William Loecke (GRIT Athletics WC) 10-0
  • teched Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff WC) 12-2
  • teched Kase Mauger (Delchev Trained Academy) 12-2

4.22.2017 Sand Springs OKUSA - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Buck Shell (Sallisaw Takedown Club) 10-0
  • teched Evan Kennedy (Cushing) 10-0
  • defeated Zachary Keal (Team Big) 7-2

4.15.2017 OKUSA National Team Qualifier =- 100 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Jackson Cockrell (J4 WC) 10-0
  • teched Blazik Perez (J4 WC) 12-0
  • teched Eli Griffin (J4 WC) 14-4

4.8.2017 Catoosa OKUSA - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Bryce Cockrell (Wrestle Jones) 10-0
  • teched Denton Duran (Jay WC) 10-0
  • teched Eli Griffin (Wrestle Jones) 10-0

4.1.2017 Bixby USAOK - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Brayden Seago (Threestyle Wrestling) 10-0
  • pinned Buck Shell (Sallisaw Takedown Club) in 0:38
  • teched Halie Stokes (Team NEO) 10-0

Cadet Greco (30-1)

5.11.2018 OKUSA State - 113 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Jordan Lomeli (Shawnee) 11-0
  • teched Braeden Williams (Blanchard) 13-1
  • teched Aiden Boyd (Threestyle) 10-0

7.21.2017 USAW Nationals - 94 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Dylan Driver (Indiana) 11-0
  • defeated Devin Thomas (Illinois) 5-1
  • teched Jack Ryan (Connecticut) 10-0
  • defeated Kase Mauger (Idaho) 6-3
  • teched Danny Curran (Illinois) 10-0

6.15.2017 USAW Dual Nationals - Oklahoma - 7th Place

  • 100 lbs - teched Ethan Renager (Virginia) 10-0 - (OK 63-18 VA)
  • 100 lbs - teched Tucker Kinsaul (Georgia Red) 12-0 - (OK 63-19 GA)
  • 100 lbs - teched Sam Freeman (Michigan Red) 12-2 - (OK 42-32 MI)
  • 100 lbs - defeated 10-2 by Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) - (IA 45-28 OK)
  • 100 lbs - teched Jake Manley (Ohio) 10-0 - (OH 41-33 OK)
  • 100 lbs - teched Javen Estrada (Illinois) 10-0 - (IL 52-25 OK)
  • 100 lbs - teched Sam Freeman (Michigan Red) 11-0 - (OK 43-35 MI)

5.13.2017 OKUSA State - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • pinned Jon Lee (OWA) in 0:22
  • teched Brayden Seago (Threestyle) 10-0
  • teched Braeden Williams (Blanchard) 10-0

4.29.2017 US Open - 94 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Vince Napoliton (SWAT) 10-0
  • teched Dylan Kern (Marana Tigers) 10-0
  • defeated Angelo Lozado (SOT Academy) 9-6
  • teched Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff WC) 11-1

4.22.2017 Sand Springs OKUSA - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Buck Shell (Sallisaw) 11-0
  • teched Brayden Seago (Threestyle) 10-0
  • teched Dayton Cary (Wildcat Wrestling) 14-2

4.8.2017 Catoosa OKUSA - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Brayden Seago (Threestyle Wrestling) 11-1
  • received forfeit from Halie Stokes (Team NEO)
  • teched Denton Duran (Jay WC) 10-0
  • teched Bryce Cockrell (Wrestle Jones) 11-0

4.1.2017 Bixby USAOK - 106 lbs - 1st Place

  • teched Brayden Seago (Threestyle Wrestling) 13-0
  • received forfeit from Buck Shell (Sallisaw Takedown Club)