CPHS Track: Aden Baughman wins Frontier Valley Conference Championship

IMG_5841.JPG

The Charles Page High School Track and Field team crowned one champion and one runner-up at the Frontier Valley Conference Championship Wednesday at Union High School, both in the same event.

Junior defending State Champion Aden Baughman won his first Conference title in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:56.05. Jaelyn Jackson wasn't far behind him, placing second in a personal-record 1:58.71.

Joel Mackey placed third in the 100-meter dash and Malonn Moyer placed third in Discus. 

The boys’ relay teams had two of their best times this year in the 400 and 3200 runs, the latter of which placed fifth.  

Union High School won the Conference titles for both boys and girls and won eight first-place medals. Jenks was Runner-Up in both boys and girls with seven first-place finishes.  

 The Sandite Track teams will return to action May 5th at the Regionals track meet in Tahlequah.  

Sandite Boys' Results
4x100 Relay - 7th - 43.51
4x800 Relay - 5th - 8:28.98
110 Hurdles
16.78 - Mason Shipman - 9th
300 Hurdles
42.01 - Mason Shipman - 7th (PR)
100 Dash
11.10 - Joel Mackey - 3rd
11.61 - Ben Nortey - 9th (PR)
11.65 - Payton Scott - 10th
200 Dash
22.73 - Joel Mackey - 4th
23.99 - Joseph Mattison - 9th
800 Run
1:56.05 - Aden Baughman - 1st
1:58.71 - Jaelyn Jackson - 2nd (PR)
2:09.75 - Hosea Soap - 15th (PR)
1600 Run
4:39.33 - Ian Baustert - 6th (PR)
3200 Run
10:28.42 - Ian Baustert - 7th
10:56.28 - Danny Murray - 11th (PR)
Discus Throw
134'03.00" - Malonn Moyer - 3rd
124'04.00" - Mitchell Medford - 7th (PR)

Male Team Scores
157.0 - Union
119.5 - Jenks
66.0 - Bixby
64.0 - Broken Arrow
58.0 - Bartlesville
52.0 - Muskogee
44.0 - Owasso
39.0 - Sand Springs
36.5 - Bishop Kelley
15.0 - Sapulpa

Frontier Valley Conference Champions
4x100 Relay - Union - 41.78
4x200 Relay - Union - 1:27.87
4x400 Relay - Bixby - 3:20.36
4x800 Relay - BKHS - 8:03.42
110 Hurdles - Maurice McMullen (JNK) - 14.82
300 Hurdles - Maurice McMullen (JNK) - 38.52
100 Dash - Donte Crutchfield (MSK) - 10.93
200 Dash - AJ Green (UNI) - 22.18
400 Dash - Avery Alverson (UNI) - 49.66
800 Run - Aden Baughman (CPHS) - 1:56.05
1600 Run - James Martinez (BVIL) - 4:32.96
3200 Run - Nathan Lauritsen (BVIL) - 9:42.91
High Jump - David Kelley (BVIL) - 6'07.00"
Pole Vault - Sedona Emde (JNK) - 14'00.00"
Long Jump - Brennan Presley (BXB) - 22'09.50"
Discus - Jordan Kelley (UNI) - 141'06.00"
Shot Put - Jordan Kelley (UNI) - 54'10.00"

Lady Sandite Results
100 Hurdles
18.46 - Elizabeth Watts - 10th
300 Hurdles
52.18 - Elizabeth Watts - 10th (PR)
100 Dash
13.87 - Adrianna Tapp - 13th
14.42 - Adrien Sarasua - 20th
14.82 - Madelynn Adams - 22nd
200 Dash
29.04 - Adrianna Tapp - 11th
30.24 - Madelynn Adams - 16th
31.42 - Adrien Sarasua - 21st
400 Dash
1:10.34 - Wanageeska Williams - 16th (PR)
800 Run
2:29.82 - Tiqvah Soap - 7th (PR)

Female Team Scores
133.0 - Union
118.0 - Jenks
97.0 - Broken Arrow
80.0 - Owasso
56.0 - Bartlesville
51.0 - Sapulpa
50.0 - Bixby
37.0 - Muskogee
29.0 - Bishop Kelley
0.0 - Sand Springs

Frontier Valley Conference Champions
4x100 Relay - Union - 48.77
4x200 Relay - Union - 1:43.03
4x400 Relay - BAHS - 3:58.37
4x800 Relay - BAHS - 9:32.11
100 Hurdles - Candace Adams (JNK) - 16.21
300 Hurdles - Madison Caputo (BAHS) - 46.63
100 Dash - Brandee Presley (BXB) - 12.05
200 Dash - Brandee Presley (BXB) - 25.16
400 Dash - Brandee Presley (BXB) - 57.39
800 Run - Brianna Hays (BAHS) - 2:18.38
1600 Run - Ally Ryan (JNK) - 4:51.55
3200 Run - Katie Booth (OWA) - 11:58.63
High Jump - Ava Moon (BKHS) - 5'00.00"
Pole Vault - Sedona Emde (JNK) - 10'09.00"
Long Jump - Trinity Parker (BVIL) - 17'02.50"
Discus - Bailey Tilley (JNK) - 124'05.00"
Shot Put- Sadie Boos (BKHS) - 39'09.00"