2017-2018 CPHS Varsity Track & Field

3.2.18 Owasso Meet (Boys 6th, Girls 10th) - Read Story.
3.10.18 Mansfield Legacy Meet (Boys 8th, Girls 9th) - Read Story.
3.30.18 Owasso Ram Relays (Boys 2nd, Girls 5th) - Read Story. 
4.6.18 Stillwater Pioneer Meet - RAINOUT
4.13.18 Yukon Classic (Boys 17th, Girls 27th) - Read Story. 
5.5.18 Regional Meet
5.11.18 State Meet
5.12.18 State Meet

2017-2018 CPHS Varsity Cross Country
Head Coach Mike Burdge
Assistant Coaches: Virginia Williams, Chris Corbin.

8.26.17 Pryor (Boys 1st, Girls 7th) - Read Story.
9.2.17 Sapulpa (Boys 1st, Girls 6th) - Read Story.
9.9.17 Broken Arrow Tigers XC Meet (Boys 4th, Girls 14th) - Read Story.
9.14.17 Booker T. Washington XC Invitational (Boys 2nd, Girls 6th) - Read Story.
9.23.17 32nd Annual Holland Hall XC Invitational (Boys 4th, Girls 10th) - Read Story.
9.30.17 81st Annual Cowboy Jamboree (Boys 7th, Girls 13th) - Read Story.
10.10.17 Frontier Valley Conference Championship (Boys 5th, Girls 9th) - Read Story. 
10.21.17 6A-East Regional Championship (Boys 4th, Girls 14th) - Read Story.
10.28.17 6A State Championship (Boys 12th) - Read Story.

2016-2017 CPHS Varsity Cross Country

Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year: Cheyenne Walden
Oklahoma Track Coaches Association Senior All-Stars: Cheyenne Walden, Alexis Davis.
Southwestern Oklahoma State University: Alexis Davis
Oklahoma State University: Cheyenne Walden
State Champion: Cheyenne Walden

8.27.16 Kiefer (Boys 1st, Girls 1st) - Read Story
9.3.16 Sapulpa (Boys 2nd, Girls 2nd) - Read Story
9.10.16 Broken Arrow (Boys 5th, Girls 5th) - Read Story
9.17.16 Holland Hall (Boys 8th, Girls 4th) - Read Story
9.24.16 OSU (Boys 24th, Girls 18th) - Read Story
10.1.16 Chile Pepper Festival (Boys 66th, Girls 43rd) - Read Story
10.11.16 Frontier Valley Conference (Bacone) (Boys 8th, Girls 4th) - Read Story
10.22.16 Regionals (O'Brien Park) (Boys 10th, Girls 5th) - Read Story
10.29.16 State (Edmond Santa Fe) (Girls 8th) - Read Story

2016-2017 CPHS Varsity Track & Field

800 State Champion: Aden Baughman
1600 State Champion: Cheyenne Walden
3200 State Champion: Cheyenne Walden

3.3.17 Owasso (Boys 8th, Girls 8th) - Read Story
3.24.17 Broken Arrow (Boys 8th, Girls 7th) - Read Story
3.31.17 Stillwater (Boys 7th, Girls 9th) - Read Story
4.6.17 Moore (Boys 7th, Girls 8th) - Read Story
4.15.17 Booker T. Washington (Boys 5th, Girls 5th) - Read Story
4.27.17 Frontier Valley Conference (Boys 7th, Girls 7th) - Read Story
5.6.17 Regionals (Boys 6th, Girls 5th) - Read Story
5.13.17 State (Boys 17th, Girls 14th) - Read Story

Sand Springs Public Schools participates in OSSAA-sanctioned Cross Country in the fall as well as Track and Field in the spring. The programs are coached by Mike Burdge, Chris Corbin, and Virginia Williams. 

Corbin also coaches Revolution Running and Fitness, providing a cross country program for elementary and middle school students.