CPHS Cross Country: Sandites host first-ever 5K, Boys place 4th, Girls 5th

Sand Springs hosted its first-ever cross country meet Saturday at Case Community Park. The Case Cross Country Invitational combined high school and junior high running with the Eighth Annual Conner’s Classic 5K.

The Conner’s Classic is an annual Sand Springs Public Schools Cross Country fundraiser, named for a former special needs student who is unable to run on his own. Elementary Coach Chris Corbin pushes Conner Williamson in an adult racing stroller each year so that the Sandite can participate.

The Conner’s Classic was previously held at Ray Brown Park next to Charles Page High School. This year it was held at Case as the opener before the school races began. Danyel Swafford (43) won the women’s run in 23:55 with a remarkable 2:14 lead on the runner-up, Gina Myers (36). Both ladies are from Sand Springs. Lydon Swafford (13) won the men’s run in 22:21 followed by Michael Randolph (41) in 23:49, both from Sand Springs.

Deer Creek High School from Edmond won all four high school categories, both men and women’s varsity and men and women’s junior varsity. Bartlesville Junior High won the girls’ race and Jenks Junior High won the boys’.

Sand Springs placed fifth of eight teams in the girls’ varsity race. The varsity boys placed fourth of eleven and the JV boys placed sixth of nine. The Lady Sandites did not field a full team for junior varsity.

Deer Creek sophomore Aubrey Byers won varsity girls in 20:34 followed by Grove sophomore Rory Geer in 21:43. Junior Erika Baker led the Lady Sandites with a nineteenth place finish in 24:19.

Deer Creek dominated the boys’ competition, winning the first four places and six of the top eight. Senior Steven Clark won in 17:05 closely followed by junior teammate Jack Reed in 17:08. Sandite senior Jacob Smith cracked the top ten in 18:34 with a narrow lead on teammate Nelson Yazzie in 18:41.

Deer Creek won the top eight places in JV girls and thirteen of the top fourteen, led by Zenaida Burgos in 23:01. Haylee Alford was the lone Lady Sandite in JV and finished 24th place in 29:07.

Freshman Landon Harrod led the Deer Creek JV boys in 18:22. The Antlers won six of the top seven spots. Kaegan Murray placed 28th for the Sandites in 21:11.

The Sandites will return to action October 4th, 2018 at the Owasso Invitational in Mohawk Park.

Varsity Girls 5K
(Sand Springs Individuals)
24:19 Erika Baker - 19th
24:30 Chezney Kelley - 20th
25:26 Sara Abbet - 25th
27:04 Elizabeth Watts - 35th
27:12 Wanageeska Williams - 37th
28:10 Teagan Smith - 46th
29:54 Victoria Baker - 57th
(Team Placement)
1. Deer Creek
2. Bartlesville
3. Grove
4. Stillwater
5. Sand Springs
6. Thomas Edison
7. Mannford
8. Broken Arrow

JV Girls 5K
(Sand Springs)
29:07 Haylee Alford - 24th
(Team Placement)
1. Deer Creek
2. Berryhill
3. Bartlesville
4. Thomas Edison
5. Will Rogers

Junior High Girls - 1 Mile
(Sand Springs)
8:32 Ty Davis - 70th
(Team Placement)
1. Bartlesville
2. Jenks
3. Mannford
4. Edison Preparatory
5. Bixby
6. Grove
7. Berryhill
8. Anderson

Conner’s Classic 5K
23:55 Danyel Swafford - 1st
26:09 Gina Myers - 2nd
28:19 Barbara Pinkerton - 3rd
29:00 Candice Marshall - 4th
29:03 Alison Day - 5th
29:32 Holly Kersgieter - 6th
29:58 Bayleigh Cheney - 7th
32:37 Kassandra Burgess - 8th
33:04 Isabella Regalado - 9th
33:29 Christina Frisbie - 10th
33:58 Haden Brown - 11th
34:05 Paige Myers - 12th
34:47 Carole Cothran - 13th
35:02 Tami Lee - 14th
35:11 Megan Perkins - 15th
36:07 Toby Nightengale - 16th
36:15 Amber Burdge - 17th
36:17 Angela Calhoun - 18th
37:14 Jentry Hughes - 19th
37:18 Julia Wolf - 20th
37:18 Jade Shrum - 21st
37:19 McKenzie Harris - 22nd
37:38 Tammy Collins - 23rd
37:42 Melissa Cronin - 24th
42:22 Charitee Elias - 25th
42:22 Morgan Poletek - 26th
42:23 Brynlee Slankard - 27th
42:43 Ashley Lambert - 28th
42:43 Makayla Davis - 29th
42:44 Katie Daniels - 30th
45:08 Daniela Solis - 31st
45:08 Jordan Darrian - 32nd
46:10 Kaitlynn Roberts - 33rd
46:11 Kaslynn Horton - 34th
46:28 Libby Colson - 35th
46:29 Caylee O’Bryan - 36th
46:29 Madison Morris - 37th
47:35 Tori McAllister - 38th
47:35 Shaynne Cook - 39th
47:35 Cherysh Meyers - 40th


Varsity Boys 5K
(Sand Springs Individuals)
18:34 Jacob Smith - 10th
18:41 Nelson Yazzie - 11th
19:25 Aden Baughman - 23rd
19:45 Jaelyn Jackson - 27th
20:17 Danny Murray - 37th
20:41 Cameron McCrary - 44th
22:17 Caleb James - 59th
(Team Placement)
1. Deer Creek
2. Bartlesville
3. Stillwater
4. Sand Springs
5. Thomas Edison
6. Broken Arrow
7. Sapulpa
8. Riverfield Country Day
9. Grove
10. Mannford
11. Tulsa School of Arts & Sciences

JV Boys 5K
(Sand Springs)
21:11 Kaegan Murray - 28th
22:23 Alejandro Lopez - 47th
23:29 Chandler Blake - 67th
25:28 Sean Kuehn - 96th
26:20 David Rigsby - 107th
26:31 Colton Sanders - 110th
26:40 Christian West - 112th
26:58 Dalton Wilcox - 117th
27:41 Matt Wilkerson - 126th
29:33 Noah Hanlon - 134th
29:34 Nicholas Sango - 135th
31:27 Caleb Garzone - 144th
32:39 Mitchell Medford - 149th
(Team Placement)
1. Deer Creek
2. Bartlesville
3. Stillwater
4. Broken Arrow
5. Thomas Edison
6. Sand Springs
7. Sapulpa
8. Berryhill
9. Will Rogers

Junior High Boys 1 Mile
(Sand Springs)
6:24 Kodah Gregory - 22nd
7:27 Zac Davis - 55th
7:59 Garrett Sorenson - 66th
8:22 Braden Gregory - 78th
(Team Placement)
1. Jenks
2. Bartlesville
3. Edison Prep
4. Berryhill
5. Grove
6. Bixby
7. Tulsa Honor
8. Riverfield

Conner’s Classic 5K
22:21 Lydon Swafford - 1st
23:49 Michael Randolph - 2nd
24:03 Bryan Chatham - 3rd
26:17 Chris Corbin - 4th
26:38 Jeff McKnight - 5th
27:02 Dru Thomas - 6th
27:45 Michael Marshall - 7th
28:46 Micah Burdge - 8th
28:52 Jeff Myers - 9th
29:36 Coy Cariness - 10th
29:42 Sean Swafford - 11th
29:57 Justin Carnahan - 12th
31:03 Larry Flemming - 13th
31:14 Dell Chambers - 14th
32:50 Steve Crider - 15th
32:58 Jackson Burdge - 16th
34:45 Kelleen Calhoun - 17th
46:31 Matt Watkins - 18th

CPHS Cross Country: Sandites place 12th at Broken Arrow, host Case Invitational Saturday

The Charles Page High School Cross Country program competed at the Broken Arrow Tigers XC Meet this weekend and both varsity teams took twelfth place. 

The Lady Sandites were twelfth of fourteen schools, led by Chezney Kelley with a time of 24:19 for 61st place. The youthful squad has a bright future with only one senior in the top-five and two freshmen. Bishop Kelley won the team title and Broken Arrow freshman Payton Hinkle took gold with a time of 18:53. 

A senior-laden boys' team placed twelfth of eighteen schools, led by Nelson Yazzie in 17:35 for eleventh place. Freshman Alejandro Lopez made his way into the scoring squad with an 87th place finish in 20:22. The host team secured the title, led by senior champion Blake McConkay in 16:48. 

Sand Springs will return to action this Saturday with their first ever home meet. The Inaugural Case Cross Country Invitational will coincide with the annual Conner's Classic 5K. The Conner's Classic is open to the public as a fundraiser for youth and special needs running. 

Conner's Classic will begin at 7:00 a.m. followed by an Elementary one-mile race at 8:00 a.m. Varsity Girls will run the 5K at 9:00 a.m, followed by Varsity Boys, JV Girls, and JV Boys at thirty-minute intervals. Junior High Girls will run a two-mile at 11:00 a.m. and Junior High Boys will run at 11:30 a.m.

The course will begin and end in the field next to Case Community Center. The 5K course will run south and east to the park's terminus behind the BMX track, then will return atop the levee, giving the runners a unique elevated view of the park and river.

Varsity Girls 5K
24:19 - Chezney Kelley - 66th
24:29 - Sara Abbet - 69th
24:57 - Jazmin Lopez - 72nd
26:01 - Teagan Smith - 74th
26:07 - Erika Baker - 83rd
26:28 - Wanageeska Williams - 88th
27:37 - Elizabeth Watts - 95th

Junior Varsity Girls 5K
27:34 - Annaston Wiseley - 51st
29:47 - Haylee Alford - 73rd
31:09 - Victoria Baker - 84th
33:25 - Abby Cotton - 91st

Junior High Girls 2.5K
14:13 - Ty Davis - 115th

 

Varsity Boys 5K
17:35 - Nelson Yazzie - 11th
18:19 - Jacob Smith - 33rd
19:50 - Danny Murray - 80th
20:07 - Aden Baughman - 83rd
20:22 - Alejandro Lopez - 89th
20:50 - Caleb James - 98th
21:26 - Kaegan Murray - 104th

Junior Varsity Boys 5K
22:00 - Dalton Wilcox - 102nd
22:57 - Chandler Blake - 128th
23:55 - Christian West - 143rd
24:01 - Sean Kuehn - 145th
26:35 - Colton Sanders - 175th
28:27 - Jonathon Taylor - 183rd
33:05 - Noah Hanlon - 194th

Junior High Boys 2.5K
10:53 - Kodah Gregory - 52nd
13:57 - Garrett Sorenson - 134th
17:42 - Preston Robinson - 155th

CPHS Cross Country: Girls place second, boys third at Sapulpa XC Meet

IMG_9859.jpg

The Sand Springs Cross Country program competed at Sapulpa's Westside Sports Complex Saturday and both varsity teams finished top-three. 

Varsity Girls placed second of three teams in the joint varsity/JV two-mile run. Jazmin Lopez and Erika Baker finished top-fifteen with times of 14:27 and 14:34, respectively. 

Varsity Boys finished third of eleven teams. Nelson Yazzie led the team with a 10:40 two-mile performance for fifth place and Aden Baughman was seventh in 10:55. 

The elementary girls placed second of five teams in the one mile run with Runner-Up Brynlee Durborrow and bronze placer Chloe Grona. Durborrow finished in 6:19, two seconds behind the champion. Grona was right behind Durborrow at 6:21. Josie Grona was tenth in 6:58. 

The elementary boys finished fifth of five teams in the one mile run, led by Griffin Sensintaffar in seventh place. Sensintaffar finished in 6:32, just 31 seconds behind Sapulpa champion Kyle Haught. 

The Sandites placed third in the Junior Varsity two-mile with two top-five runners. Alejandro Lopez finished in 12:40, Kaegan Murray finished in 12:42, and Chandler Blake was tenth in 13:03. 

Sapulpa ran the show, winning elementary boys, junior high girls, JV boys, and JV/Varsity girls' two-mile. They also placed second in junior high and varsity boys.

Lone Star won elementary girls, Glenpool won junior high boys, Holland Hall won varsity boys, and Kiefer won the varsity/JV girls' one-mile.

The Sandites will travel to Broken Arrow's Oneta Ridge Elementary School for a meet this Saturday. Pre-K through Kindergarten will run a half-mile at 8:00 a.m. First and second grade students will run a half-mile at 8:10 a.m. Third and fourth grade will run one mile at 8:20 a.m. Fifth and sixth grade will run one mile at 8:35 a.m. 

Varsity girls will kick off a 5K run at 9:30 a.m. following a flag ceremony by the Broken Arrow Air Force JROTC. Varsity boys will run a 5K at 10:00 a.m., junior varsity girls will run 5K at 10:30 a.m., junior varsity boys will run a 5K at 11:10. Middle school girls and boys will both run 1.55 miles beginning at 11:40 a.m. and 12:00 p.m., respectively. 

Elementary Girls - 1 Mile
2nd - Brynlee Durborrow - 6:19
3rd - Chloe Grona - 6:21
10th - Josie Grona - 6:58
23rd - Abby Martin - 7:46
29th - Josie Myers - 8:03
34th - Gabrielle Rambo - 8:29
40th - Julia Myers - 9:27
48th - Sophia Grona - 10:05
50th - Nola Chambers - 10:30
51st - Meghan Scroggins - 10:34
52nd - Izzi Larkin - 10:45
53rd - Lily McBride - 10:45
57th - Declyn Beals - 10:56
59th - Natalee Sorenson - 11:03
63rd - Kamryn Lumsden - 11:27

Junior High Girls - 1 Mile
23rd - Ty Davis - 7:13

JV/Varsity Girls - 1 Mile
11th - Wanageeska Williams - 6:46
25th - Haylee Alford - 7:28
37th - Abby Cotton - 8:23

JV/Varsity Girls - 2 Mile
12th - Jazmin Lopez - 14:27
13th - Erika Baker - 14:34
15th - Sara Abbet - 14:38
16th - Chezney Kelley - 14:51
18th - Teagan Smith - 15:03
21st - Elizabeth Watts - 15:47

Elementary Boys - 1 Mile
7th - Griffin Sensintaffar - 6:32
38th - Hudson Gregory - 7:43
40th - Gavin Corbin - 7:44
42nd - Landon Curborrow - 7:45
47th - Sam English - 7:53
48th - Kade Sargent - 7:53
49th - Noah Higgins - 7:53
61st - Dallas Duffy - 8:39
63rd - Ryder Gregory - 8:47
70th - Connor Beals - 9:00
78th - Luke Mills - 9:52
83rd - Mason Bowman - 10:45
84th - Alex Martin - 10:51
85th - Kaizen Freese - 12:00
87th - Sutton Corbin - 12:03
88th - Kenton Freese - 13:46

Junior High Boys - 1 Mile
32nd - Annaston Wiseley - 6:34
65th - Zac Davis - 7:47
70th - Garrett Sorenson - 8:13
74th - Adrien Sarasua - 8:37
75th - Dakota Taylor - 8:41

Junior Varsity Boys - 2 Miles
4th - Alejandro Lopez - 12:40
5th - Kaegan Murray - 12:42
10th - Chandler Blake - 13:01
19th - Rhett Record - 13:39
39th - Nicholas Sango - 14:38
40th - Dalton Wilcox - 14:44
41st - Sean Kuehn - 14:49
50th - David Rigsby - 15:26
52nd - Dylan Bruton - 15:32
53rd - Colton Sanders - 15:38
58th - Jonathon Taylor - 17:13
61st - Caleb Garzone - 17:34
62nd - Mason Shipman - 17:35

Varsity Boys - 2 Mile
5th - Nelson Yazzie - 10:40
7th - Aden Baughman - 10:55
12th - Jacob Smith - 11:10
17th - Jaelyn Jackson - 11:24
27th - Danny Murray - 11:47
44th - Caleb James - 12:27
49th - Cameron McCrary - 12:41

 

 

 

 

 

CPHS Cross Country: Sandites place sixth at Owasso Relays

IMG_9906[1].JPG

The Charles Page High School Varsity Cross Country program competed at the Owasso Ram Charge Relays Thursday afternoon at Mohawk Park in Tulsa. The athletes took part in a six-mile run with each team member running 1.5 miles apiece. 

The varsity boys had the best showing with a sixth-place finish in 34:54.3, just 2:02 behind the champions from Jenks. The host school was the most stacked from top to bottom, placing second with their A-team and fourth with the B-team. 

The Sand Springs B-team placed 26th in 39:16.6 and the C-team placed 45th in 44:00.8. 

The Varsity Lady Sandites placed nineteenth in 47:28.4. Jenks also won the girls' competition in 40:04.6 followed by Owasso in 40:14.9. The Lady Sandite B-Team placed 29th in 51:12.6.

Sand Springs Cross Country will return to action Saturday, September 1st at the Westside Sports Complex in Sapulpa. There will be both one and two-mile runs for girls and the boys will run two miles. 

CPHS Track: Sandites send seven to State, set three personal records

The Charles Page High School boys' track and field team sent seven athletes to the 6A State Championship in Yukon this weekend. They competed in nine events and two set personal records.

Senior Malonn Moyer wrapped up his high school career with style, setting personal records in both shot put and discus. He threw 48'03.50" in shot put for tenth place and 160'09.00" for seventh in discus.

Junior Regional Champion Joel Mackey set a personal record in the 100-meter dash, finishing in 10.68 seconds for ninth place. He also finished tenth in the 200 meter with a time of 22.79.

Defending State Champion Aden Baughman settled for fifth place in the 800-meter run, finishing in 1:59.76, less than a second behind the new champion. Jaelyn Jackson placed tenth in 2:01.05. 

Colby Community College-signed senior Ian Baustert finished his high school career with a 4:50.34 finish in the 1600 run for fourteenth place. 

Mason Shipman placed fifteenth in the 300 hurdles in 43.99 seconds. 

The Regional Champion team of Jackson, Baustert, Baughman, and Nelson Yazzie combined for a sixth place finish in the 3200 relay with a time of 8:23.02. They previously set the school record at 8:08.99 at Regionals.

Edmond Memorial High School won both the men's and women's track meets.

State Records:

  • Bixby senior Brandee Presley broke a nine year old record in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.44. 
  • Putnam City West junior Jesse Porter broke a 38-year-old 100 meter dash record with a time of 10.33. Mustang senior Damian Close also beat the existing record in 10.34 for second place.
  • The Union 4x200 relay team beat Jenks's 2014 record with a time of 1:26.04.
  • Westmoore junior Anthony Riley handily beat his own State record in long jump, topping his prior year's distance at 25'01.00". 
    • Moore senior Patrick Larrison beat his own shot put record with a throw of 65'07.00" to beat his last year's score. He also beat a nine year old record in discus with a distance of 210'09.00" and was 41 feet better than the runner up. 
  • Charles Page Class of 2017 graduate Cheyenne Walden's State record of 4:57.07 survived the 1600 meter competition.

OSSAA 6A Boys' State Champions
400 Relay - Union - 41.55
800 Relay - Union - 1:26.04
1600 Relay - Union - 3:20.23
3200 Relay - Edmond Memorial - 8:11.18
110 Hurdles -  Raymond Brass (Jenks) 14.43
300 Hurdles - Raymond Brass (Jenks) 38.34
100 Dash - Jesse Porter (Putnam City West) 10.33
200 Dash - Jesse Porter (Putnam City West) 21.46
400 Dash - Zachary Tucker (Norman North) 49.16
800 Run - Jed Helker (Edmond Memorial) 1:58.78
1600 Run - Jed Helker (Edmond Memorial) 4:32.92
3200 Run - Jed Helker (Edmond Memorial) 10:01.37
High Jump - Chris Banks (Edmond North) 6'08.00"
Pole Vault - Tate McDonald (Norman) 16'00.00"
Long Jump - Anthony Riley (Westmoore) 25'01.00"
Shot Put - Patrick Larrison (Moore) 65'07.00"
Discus Throw - Patrick Larrison (Moore) 210'09.00"

Team Scores
98 - Edmond Memorial
90 - Union
53 - Mustang
47 - Jenks
42 - Midwest City
39 - Norman
36 - Deer Creek
34 - Moore
28 - Putnam City West
26 - Shawnee
24 - Edmond North
24 - Bixby
21 - Westmoore
21 - Yukon
15 - Bartlesville
12 - Norman North
11 - Muskogee
11 - Broken Arrow
8 - Choctaw
4 - Sand Springs
3 - Putnam City
2 - Edmond Santa Fe
2 - Putnam City North

OSSAA 6A Girls' State Champions
400 Relay - Southmoore - 47.91
800 Relay - Southmoore - 1:41.06
1600 Relay - Broken Arrow - 3:55.85
3200 Relay - Broken Arrow - 9:42.47
100 Hurdles - Analya Miller (Southmoore) 14.51
300 Hurdles - Tahlor Brown (Edmond North) 45.29
100 Dash - Brandee Presley (Bixby) 11.44
200 Dash - Brandee Presley (Bixby) 24.62
400 Dash - Tianna Holmes (Moore) 55.82
800 Run - Ally Ryan (Jenks) 2:11.72
1600 Run - Rilee Rigdon (Bartlesville) 5:05.58
3200 Run - Rilee Rigdon (Bartlesville) 11:30.72
High Jump - Bailey Golden (Choctaw) 5'06.00"
Pole Vault - Chandler Branum (Norman) 11'06.00"
Long Jump - India Morgan (Putnam City West) 18'11.50"
Shot Put - Kendra Gillespie (Westmoore) 40'07.75"
Discus Throw - Hannah Bradford (Moore) 138'08.00"

Team Scores
82 - Edmond Memorial
72 - Edmond North
69 - Southmoore
41 - Midwest City
32 - Bartlesville
28 - Westmoore
27 - Moore
25 - Deer Creek
23.5 - Mustang
23 - Jenks
20 - Bixby
19 - Norman
18 - Choctaw
16 - Lawton
14 - Yukon
12 - Owasso
10 - Putnam City West
8 - Enid
6 - Norman North
6 - Ponca City
4 - Putnam City
3 - Shawnee
2 - Muskogee
1.5 - Sapulpa

CPHS Track: Sandites qualify seven for State Championship

The Charles Page High School track and field team had one of its best showings in school history at the Regional Championship in Tahlequah this weekend.

The Sandites crowned four Regional Champions in three events and qualified seven for State.

The last time the Sandites won three events at Regionals was in 2003 when Marcus Mayes brought home gold in the 400, 800, and 1600-meter runs.

Jaelyn Jackson, Ian Baustert, Nelson Yazzie, and Aden Baughman shaved more than eight seconds off of the previous school record in the 3200-meter relay, finishing in 8:08.99 for first place. The previous record of 8:17.24 was set by the 2013 Regional Championship team of Andrew Coleman, Logan Kinard, Jermaine McClain, and Levi Jiminez. 

Baughman and Jackson both double qualified, taking first and second respectively in the 800-meter run. Baughman, the defending State Champion, finished in 1:55.75, closely followed by Jackson with a personal-best 1:57.76.

Baustert double qualified with a third-place finish in the 1600, setting a PR of 4:35.53.

Joel Mackey was a double qualifier, taking first place in the 100-meter dash and second in the 200. He set a personal record of 10.84 for second in the 100 preliminaries, then knocked it down to 10.71 in the finals. He came in Runner-Up in the 200 in 21.94.

Mason Shipman qualified for State in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 42.21. He also set a 16.52 PR for sixth in the 110 hurdles. 

Malonn Moyer double qualified in discus and shot put, both with new PRs. He placed second in discus with a distance of 145'08.00" and placed third in shot put with a distance of 46'10.50".

The OSSAA 6A State Championship track meet will be held at Yukon High School, May 11-12. 

Sandite Results
4x800 Relay - 1st - 8:08.99
110 Hurdles
6th - Mason Shipman - 16.52 PR
13th - Alex Newport - 19.87
300 Hurdles
5th - Mason Shipman - 42.21
10th - Alex Newport - 50.21
100 Dash
1st - Joel Mackey - 10.71 PR
12th - Joseph Mattison - 11.49 PR
13th - Ben Nortey - 11.58
200 Dash
2nd - Joel Mackey - 21.94
800 Run
1st - Aden Baughman - 1:55.75
2nd - Jaelyn Jackson - 1:57.76 PR
1600 Run
3rd - Ian Baustert - 4:35.53 PR
12th - Nelson Yazzie - 4:56.90
3200 Run
4th - Jacob Smith - 10:47.72
6th - Danny Murray - 10:57.33
15th - Caleb James - 12:21.97
Long Jump
14th - Joseph Mattison - 17'08.50"
15th - Jacob Baker - 16'10.00"
17th - Knox Goggins - 6'09.00"
Shot Put
3rd - Malonn Moyer - 46'10.50" PR
11th - Mitchell Medford - 40'06.00" PR
14th - Austin Rutledge - 37'04.00" PR
Discus Throw
2nd - Malonn Moyer - 145'08.00" PR
6th - Mitchell Medford - 131'02.50" PR
13th - Riley Magee - 76'09.50" 

Male Team Scores
135.3 - Jenks
119.3 - Choctaw
85.0 - Sand Springs
84.3 - Muskogee
78.0 - Bartlesville
74.0 - Bixby
55.0 - Shawnee
20.0 - Southmoore

6A Boys' Regional Champions
4x100 Relay - Muskogee - 41.82
4x200 Relay - Choctaw - 1:26.09
4x400 Relay - Choctaw - 3:21.88
4x800 Relay - Sand Springs - 8:08.99
110 Hurdles - Raymond Brass (JHS) - 14.75
300 Hurdles - Darrius Blackshire (SHS) - 38.27
100 Dash - Joel Mackey (SS) - 10.71
200 Dash - Zjontavien Gibbs (CHS) - 21.87
400 Dash - Jeston Batson (CHS) - 49.32
800 Run - Aden Baughman (SS) - 1:55.75
1600 Run - James Martinez (BV) - 4:29.07
3200 Run - James Martinez (BV) - 10:08.38
High Jump - David Kelley (BV) - 6'04.00"
Pole Vault - Zach Legg (BX) - 15'00.00"
Long Jump - Brennan Presley (BX) - 21'05.50"
Shot Put - Mike Edwards (MUSK) - 50'08.00"
Discus Throw - Mike Edwards (MUSK) - 151'06.00"

Lady Sandite Results
100 Hurdles
10th - Elizabeth Watts - 17.87 PR
16th - Jessica Gibson - 20.48
18th - Adrianna Tapp - 21.11
300 Hurdles
6th - Elizabeth Watts - 50.83 PR
100 Dash
11th - Adrianna Tapp - 13.82
16th - Madelynn Adams - 14.40
200 Dash
12th - Adrianna Tapp - 28.67
14th - Madelynn Adams - 30.20
400 Dash
7th - Tiqvah Soap - 1:04.15 PR
16th - Wanageeska Williams - 1:11.69
800 Run
10th - Emiah Ivory-Tennyson - 2:42.94 PR
11th - Annaston Wiseley - 2:43.24 PR
1600 Run
11th - Erika Baker - 6:37.01 PR
13th - Annaston Wiseley - 6:57.45
3200 Run
8th - Erika Baker - 14:21.5
9th - Chezney Kelley - 14:30.26 PR
10th - Sara Abbet - 14:53.39
Long Jump
10th - Jessica Gibson - 12'06.50"
Shot Put
8th - Ayden Meade - 27'02.50"
Discus Throw
9th - Ayden Meade - 66'09.50" PR

Female Team Scores
181.0 - Jenks
128.0 - Southmoore
90.0 - Bartlesville
82.0 - Shawnee
63.0 - Choctaw
60.0 - Bixby
41.0 - Muskogee
1.0 - Sand Springs

6A Girls Regional Champions
4x100 Relay - Southmoore - 48.56
4x200 Relay - Southmoore - 1:41.18
4x400 Relay - Southmoore - 3:57.18
4x800 Relay - Bartlesville - 10:00.35
100 Hurdles - Analya Miller (SM) - 15.05
300 Hurdles - Candace Adams (JHS) - 46.47
100 Dash - Brandee Presley (BX) - 12.03
200 Dash - Whitney Bridges (SM) - 24.44
400 Dash - Micaela Martin (JHS) - 57.66
800 Run - Ally Ryan (JHS) - 2:12.92
1600 Run - Rilee Rigdon (BV) - 5:23.87
3200 Run - Rilee Rigdon (BV) - 11:43.97
High Jump - Bailey Golden (CHS) - 5'04.00"
Pole Vault - Sedona Emde (JHS) - 10'09.00"
Long Jump - Bailey Golden (CHS) - 16'11.00"
Shot Put - Emilie Stufflebeam (JHS) - 34'09.00"
Discus Throw - Bailey Tilley (JHS) - 127'11.50"

CPHS Track: Aden Baughman wins Frontier Valley Conference Championship

IMG_5841.JPG

The Charles Page High School Track and Field team crowned one champion and one runner-up at the Frontier Valley Conference Championship Wednesday at Union High School, both in the same event.

Junior defending State Champion Aden Baughman won his first Conference title in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:56.05. Jaelyn Jackson wasn't far behind him, placing second in a personal-record 1:58.71.

Joel Mackey placed third in the 100-meter dash and Malonn Moyer placed third in Discus. 

The boys’ relay teams had two of their best times this year in the 400 and 3200 runs, the latter of which placed fifth.  

Union High School won the Conference titles for both boys and girls and won eight first-place medals. Jenks was Runner-Up in both boys and girls with seven first-place finishes.  

 The Sandite Track teams will return to action May 5th at the Regionals track meet in Tahlequah.  

Sandite Boys' Results
4x100 Relay - 7th - 43.51
4x800 Relay - 5th - 8:28.98
110 Hurdles
16.78 - Mason Shipman - 9th
300 Hurdles
42.01 - Mason Shipman - 7th (PR)
100 Dash
11.10 - Joel Mackey - 3rd
11.61 - Ben Nortey - 9th (PR)
11.65 - Payton Scott - 10th
200 Dash
22.73 - Joel Mackey - 4th
23.99 - Joseph Mattison - 9th
800 Run
1:56.05 - Aden Baughman - 1st
1:58.71 - Jaelyn Jackson - 2nd (PR)
2:09.75 - Hosea Soap - 15th (PR)
1600 Run
4:39.33 - Ian Baustert - 6th (PR)
3200 Run
10:28.42 - Ian Baustert - 7th
10:56.28 - Danny Murray - 11th (PR)
Discus Throw
134'03.00" - Malonn Moyer - 3rd
124'04.00" - Mitchell Medford - 7th (PR)

Male Team Scores
157.0 - Union
119.5 - Jenks
66.0 - Bixby
64.0 - Broken Arrow
58.0 - Bartlesville
52.0 - Muskogee
44.0 - Owasso
39.0 - Sand Springs
36.5 - Bishop Kelley
15.0 - Sapulpa

Frontier Valley Conference Champions
4x100 Relay - Union - 41.78
4x200 Relay - Union - 1:27.87
4x400 Relay - Bixby - 3:20.36
4x800 Relay - BKHS - 8:03.42
110 Hurdles - Maurice McMullen (JNK) - 14.82
300 Hurdles - Maurice McMullen (JNK) - 38.52
100 Dash - Donte Crutchfield (MSK) - 10.93
200 Dash - AJ Green (UNI) - 22.18
400 Dash - Avery Alverson (UNI) - 49.66
800 Run - Aden Baughman (CPHS) - 1:56.05
1600 Run - James Martinez (BVIL) - 4:32.96
3200 Run - Nathan Lauritsen (BVIL) - 9:42.91
High Jump - David Kelley (BVIL) - 6'07.00"
Pole Vault - Sedona Emde (JNK) - 14'00.00"
Long Jump - Brennan Presley (BXB) - 22'09.50"
Discus - Jordan Kelley (UNI) - 141'06.00"
Shot Put - Jordan Kelley (UNI) - 54'10.00"

Lady Sandite Results
100 Hurdles
18.46 - Elizabeth Watts - 10th
300 Hurdles
52.18 - Elizabeth Watts - 10th (PR)
100 Dash
13.87 - Adrianna Tapp - 13th
14.42 - Adrien Sarasua - 20th
14.82 - Madelynn Adams - 22nd
200 Dash
29.04 - Adrianna Tapp - 11th
30.24 - Madelynn Adams - 16th
31.42 - Adrien Sarasua - 21st
400 Dash
1:10.34 - Wanageeska Williams - 16th (PR)
800 Run
2:29.82 - Tiqvah Soap - 7th (PR)

Female Team Scores
133.0 - Union
118.0 - Jenks
97.0 - Broken Arrow
80.0 - Owasso
56.0 - Bartlesville
51.0 - Sapulpa
50.0 - Bixby
37.0 - Muskogee
29.0 - Bishop Kelley
0.0 - Sand Springs

Frontier Valley Conference Champions
4x100 Relay - Union - 48.77
4x200 Relay - Union - 1:43.03
4x400 Relay - BAHS - 3:58.37
4x800 Relay - BAHS - 9:32.11
100 Hurdles - Candace Adams (JNK) - 16.21
300 Hurdles - Madison Caputo (BAHS) - 46.63
100 Dash - Brandee Presley (BXB) - 12.05
200 Dash - Brandee Presley (BXB) - 25.16
400 Dash - Brandee Presley (BXB) - 57.39
800 Run - Brianna Hays (BAHS) - 2:18.38
1600 Run - Ally Ryan (JNK) - 4:51.55
3200 Run - Katie Booth (OWA) - 11:58.63
High Jump - Ava Moon (BKHS) - 5'00.00"
Pole Vault - Sedona Emde (JNK) - 10'09.00"
Long Jump - Trinity Parker (BVIL) - 17'02.50"
Discus - Bailey Tilley (JNK) - 124'05.00"
Shot Put- Sadie Boos (BKHS) - 39'09.00"

Sandite of the Week Malonn Moyer takes first place at Collinsville Discus Throw

180423 Malonn Moyer.jpg

Charles Page High School senior Malonn Moyer was selected as our Sandite of the Week for his performance at last week's Terry Due Track Classic in Collinsville. 

Moyer took first place in the discus throw with a personal record of 139 feet and nine inches, handily defeating the runner-up by more than seven feet. He also took fifth place in shot put with a career-best 44 feet and eleven inches. 

Moyer also placed third in discus at the Frontier Valley Conference Championship this week with a distance of 134'03.00".

 

CPHS Track: Boys place sixth at Collinsville Classic with one champion

IMG_5919.JPG

The Charles Page High School Track and Field teams sent a depleted squad to Collinsville last Friday for the Terry Due Track Classic and crowned one champion.

Malonn Moyer had the best day of his varsity career, setting personal records in both Discus Throw and Shot Put. His 139'09" throw in Discus was enough for a first-place finish with a seven-foot margin of victory over the runner-up. He threw 44'11.00" in shot put for fifth place.

Adrianna Tapp came in runner-up in the 100-meter dash in 13.24 seconds and Tiqvah Soap came in runner-up in the 400 dash in 1:05.74. 

The Lady Sandites' 4x800 relay team had their best time of the season, finishing fourth in 11:20.3. 

Mason Shipman set a personal-record of 16.59 for fourth place in the 110-meter hurdles and Alex Newport placed ninth with a 19.3 PR. Elizabeth Watts placed eighth in the 100-meter Hurdles with a personal-record of 18.32 seconds and fifth in the 300 hurdles.

Caleb James placed third in the 3200 Freshman Run with a PR of 11:45.34 and Jacob Smith placed third in the varsity run in 10:49.56. 

Annaston Wiseley placed fifth in the 800 run with a PR 2:53.80. Danny Murray placed sixth in the 1600 with a PR of 5:07.93.

The Sandite boys placed sixth of ten teams despite missing several runners who were competing at the University of Kansas Relays in Rock Chalk Park.

Aden Baughman placed third in the KU 800 run in 1:57.34 followed by Jaelyn Jackson in 2:04.34 for 27th. Joel Mackey placed fourth in the 100 dash in 11.10. The 4x800 relay team came in seventeenth of 34 team in 8:21.37.

Sandite Boys' Results - Varsity
4x800 Relay - 4th Place - 9:17.32
110 Hurdles
16.59 - Mason Shipman - 4th - PR
19.30 - Alex Newport - 9th - PR
300 Hurdles
44.77 - Mason Shipman - 7th
48.87 - Alex Newport - 14th
100 Dash
12.63 - Nicholas Sango - 19th - PR
12.98 - Chandler Blake - 23rd - PR
400 Dash
59.17 - Alex Newport - 15th - PR
1600 Run
5:07.93 - Danny Murray - 6th - PR
3200 Run
10:49.56 - Jacob Smith - 3rd
Shot Put
44'11.00" - Malonn Moyer - 5th - PR
Discus Throw
139'09" - Malonn Moyer - 1st - PR

Sandite Boys' Results - Freshmen
100 Dash
14.10 - Larry Lumm - 11th
3200 Run
11:45.34 - Caleb James - 3rd - PR
Discus Throw
112'07" - Elijah Newport - 3rd

Collinsville Boys' Champions
4x100 Relay: Tulsa Central - 43.71
4x200 Relay: Tulsa Central - 1:32.45
4x800 Relay: Bishop Kelley - 8:44.82
110 Hurdles - Faylon Kight - 15.06
300 Hurdles - Faylon Kight - 40.88
100 Dash - Jared Scott - 10.72
200 Dash - Jared Scott - 22.27
400 Dash - Cheyenne Watkins - 50.95
800 Run - Ryan Wheeler - 2:01.05
1600 Run - Bridger Rives - 4:44.04
3200 Run - Nathan Lauritsen - 10:09.86
High Jump - David Kelley - 6'04.00"
Pole Vault - Hayden West - 14'00.00"
Long Jump - Hayden West - 21'00.00"
Shot Put - Steven Ryals - 50'07.50"
Discus Throw - Malonn Moyer - 139'09" 

Varsity Team Scores
132 - Bishop Kelley
106 - Glenpool
103 - Collinsville
101 - Bartlesville
70 - Tulsa Central
31 - Sand Springs
21 - Dewey
14 - McLain
4 - The Cross Christian Academy
2 - Skiatook

Freshman Team Scores
159 - Glenpool
112 - Skiatook
57 - Bishop Kelley
54 - Bartlesville
44 - Collinsville
20 - Sand Springs
14 - The Cross Christian Academy
10 - McLain
8 - Hope Christian Academy

Lady Sandite Results - Varsity
4x800 Relay - 4th Place - 11:20.3
100 Hurdles
18.32 - Elizabeth Watts - 8th - PR
20.16 - Adrianna Tapp - 13th
300 Hurdles
53.48 - Elizabeth Watts - 5th
100 Dash
13.24 - Adrianna Tapp - 2nd
13.97 - Madelynn Adams - 8th
14.29 - Adrien Sarasua - 12th - PR
200 Dash
28.95 - Adrianna Tapp - 5th
30.08 - Madelynn Adams - 11th
31.46 - Destanie Garrett - 16th
400 Dash
1:05.74 - Tiqvah Soap - 2nd
1:15.25 - Wanageeska Williams - 15th - PR
800 Run
2:53.80 - Annaston Wiseley - 5th - PR
High Jump - Elizabeth Watts - 4'04.00"

Lady Sandite Results - Freshmen
200 Dash
35.74 - Kaitlyn Converse - 15th

Collinsville Girls' Champions
4x100 Relay - Collinsville - 52.25
4x200 Relay - McLain - 1:51.43
4x800 Relay - Bishop Kelley - 10:35.78
100 Hurdles - Karissa Jones - 15.52
300 Hurdles - Karissa Jones - 48.93
100 Dash - Karissa Jones - 12.82
200 Dash - Latey Boyd - 28.10
400 Dash - Seabring Huckleberry - 1:03.64
800 Run - Sara Crosley - 2:36.28
1600 Run - Tess Crosley - 5:57.08
3200 Run - Liza Williams - 12:11.32
High Jump - Annie Haught - 5'02.00"
Pole Vault - Piage Sauer - 9'00.00"
Long Jump - Karissa Jones - 16'08.00"
Shot Put - Sadie Boos - 39'05.00"
Discus Throw - Sadie Boos - 94'03"

Varsity Team Scores
127 - Bishop Kelley
125 - Collinsville
81 - Glenpool
60 - McLain
60 - Dewey
49 - Bartlesville
43 - Skiatook
32 - Sand Springs

Freshman Team Scores
126 - Collinsville
121 - Glenpool
108 - Skiatook
24 - Bishop Kelley
10 - McLain
2 - Bartlesville

CPHS Track: Ian Baustert signs with Colby Community College

Charles Page High School senior Ian Baustert signed a letter of intent Wednesday morning to run collegiate Track and Cross Country at Colby Community College.

CCC is located in Colby, Kansas and competes in the National Junior College Athletics Association Division One and the Kansas Jayhawk Community College Conference. 

Baustert is primarily a distance runner with personal records of 2:11.19 in the 800 meter run, 4:23.79 in the 1500, 4:43.46 in the 1600, and 9:48.35 in the 3000. He placed first at the 2017 USATF Oklahoma Association Championship 1500 and second in the 3000. 

In Cross Country Baustert was part of the first team in Sand Springs history to quality for the State Championship. He alternated between second and third on the team and finished his high school career with personal records of 10:21 in the two-mile run and 17:19.97 in the 5K.

 

CPHS Track: Sandites make strong showing at Yukon Classic

The Charles Page High School track and field teams competed at the Yukon Classic this weekend and several Sandites set impressive personal records. 

Defending State Champion Aden Baughman placed second in the 800-meter run in 1:56.83, coming in a twentieth of a second behind Ansel Pendley-Griffin. 

Joel Mackey finished sixth in the 100-meter dash with a personal record 10.86 seconds. Payton Scott and Joseph Mattison also set personal bests in the event.

Mackey also placed fifth in the 200-dash with a PR of 21.62 and Mattison set a PR of 23.42.

The boys' relay teams fared well. The 400 meter relay team finished in ninth place in 43.59 seconds, just a fifth of a second behind their prior competition's team-best. The 3200 relay team placed sixth out of 21 teams.

Mason Shipman placed 21st in the 110 meter hurdles with a personal record of 16.64 seconds and Alex Newport had a PR of 19.66 for 39th place. 

Tiqvah Soap cracked the top fifteen in the 400-meter dash with a personal-record 1:04.66. 

The boys placed seventeenth out of 33 teams but failed to crown a champion for the first time this season. The girls' team tied for 27th. 

Full Sand Springs Results

4x100 Relay: 
43.59 CPHS - 9th
4x800 Relay: 
8:29.22 CPHS - 6th
300 Hurdles: 
44.07 Mason Shipman - 17th
49.30 Alex Newport - 45th
100 Dash:
10.86 PR Joel Mackey - 6th
11.40 PR Payton Scott - 34th
11.50 Joseph Mattison - 40th
200 Dash: 
21.62 PR Joel Mackey - 5th
23.42 PR Joseph Mattison - 30th
400 Dash: 
1:00.84 Alex Newport - 62nd
1:04.69 Knox Goggins - 65th
800 Run: 
1:56.83 Aden Baughman - 2nd
2:08.85 Jaelyn Jackson - 22nd
2:16.37 Hosea Soap - 35th
1600 Run:
4:54.30 Ian Baustert - 21st
3200 Run:
11:32.06 Danny Murray - 35th
12:31.96 Caleb James - 46th
Shot Put: 
41'04.00" Malonn Moyer - 24th
Discus Throw: 
123'02.00" Malonn Moyer - 18th

Boys Champions

4x100 Relay: Midwest City 41.97
4x200 Relay: Choctaw 1:27.21
4x400 Relay: Choctaw 3:25.96
4x800 Relay: Norman 8:11.87
110 Hurdles: Kylan Hernandez (Shawnee) 14.18
300 Hurdles: Darrius Blackshire (Shawnee) 38.58
100 Dash: Howard Douglass (Midwest City) 10.38
200 Dash: Jesse Porter (Putnam City West) 21.31
400 Dash: Zachary Tucker (Norman North) 49.21
800 Run: Ansel Pendley-Griffin (Norman) 1:56.78
1600 Run: Clifford Littleton (Shawnee) 4:36.99
3200 Run: Parker Jackson (Edmond North) 10:03.88
High Jump: Gregory Whittenberg (Del City) 6'07.00"
Pole Vault: Brock Hottel (Purcell) 14'06.00"
Long Jump: Anthony Riley (Westmoore) 23'06.00"
Shot Put: Elijah Manuel (Midwest City) 54'04.00"
Discus Throw: Connor Roddy (Duncan) 167'00.00"

Team Scores
82.0 Midwest City
61.0 Choctaw
60.0 Edmond North
51.0 Carl Albert
46.0 Norman
44.0 Norman North
40.0 Shawnee
38.0 Union
28.0 Westmoore
19.0 Deer Creek
17.5 Yukon
17.0 Edmond Memorial
16.0 Broken Arrow
16.0 Putnam City West
16.0 Duncan
16.0 Mustang
13.0 Sand Springs
12.0 Enid
10.5 Purcell
10.0 Edmond Santa Fe
10.8 Del City
8.0 Putnam City
8.0 Elgin
7.0 Weatherford
4.0 Sapulpa
1.0 Piedmont

Full Sand Springs Results

4x200 Relay:
1:59.73 CPHS - 21st
4x800 Relay: 
11:54.79 CPHS - 18th
100 Hurdles: 
19.71 PR Jessica Gibson - 40th
20.91 Adrianna Tapp - 46th
300 Hurdles: 
53.77 Elizabeth Watts - 17th
100 Dash: 
13.48 Adrianna Tapp - 35th
14.46 Madelynn Adams - 65th
14.48 Adrien Sarasua - 66th
200 Dash:
28.69 Adrianna Tapp - 52nd
30.07 PR Wanageeska Williams - 66th
31.35 Destanie Garrett - 71st
400 Dash: 
1:04.66 PR Tiqvah Soap - 15th
3200 Run: 
14:44.45 Erika Baker - 36th

Girls Champions

4x100 Relay: Southmoore 48.72
4x200 Relay: Midwest City 1:41.90
4x400 Relay: Southmoore 4:01.65
4x800 Relay: Edmond North 9:58.76
100 Hurdles: Analya Miller (Southmoore) 14.93
300 Hurdles: Rachel Hamel (Mustang) 46.93
100 Dash: Whitney Bridges (Southmoore) 11.80
200 Dash: Alysheia Joseph (Edmond Memorial) 24.79
400 Dash: Tizhane Brooks (Union) 59.65
800 Run: Daphne Matthews (Heritage Hall) 2:17.63
1600 Run: Elysia Burgos (Deer Creek) 5:12.84
3200 Run: Kennadi Price (Weatherford) 11:41.82
High Jump: Sidney Sapp (Del City) 5'07.00"
Pole Vault: Chandler Branum (Norman) 11'00.00"
Long Jump: India Morgan (Putnam City West) 18'04.75"
Shot Put: Kendra Gillespie (Westmoore) 41'05.00"
Discus Throw: Erin Talbott (Edmond Memorial) 140'01.00"

Team Scores
109.0 Edmond Memorial
91.0 Southmoore
51.0 Edmond North
39.0 Union
38.0 Weatherford
35.0 Midwest City
34.0 Broken Arrow
28.0 Del City
26.0 Norman
20.0 Mustang
18.0 Heritage Hall
18.0 Westmoore
17.0 Shawnee
16.0 Hennessey
13.0 Yukon
12.0 Norman North
12.0 Deer Creek
12.0 Duncan
11.0 Ardmore
10.0 Choctaw
10.0 Putnam City West
10.0 Enid
8.0 Putnam City
6.0 Washington
5.0 Cache
1.0 Edmond Santa Fe
1.0 Putnam City North

CPHS Track: Boys place second at Owasso with several champions

IMG_5946.JPG

The Charles Page High School track and field teams made a strong showing at the Owasso High School Invitational this past weekend, crowning champions in four events. The boys' team came in second place and the Lady Sandites took fifth, while both teams from the host school brought home the gold.

The boys' relay teams have been excelling this season, and Saturday was no exception. They placed fourth in the 400-meter relay in 43.37 seconds, their fastest time in many years, and won the 3200 in 8:26.95 with a ten-second lead on Owasso. The boys got to try their legs out at some new competitions as well, placing third in the 1600 medley and second in the 4000 medley. 

Junior standout Jacob Smith shaved six seconds off his personal record in the 3200, winning his first gold medal in 10:26.59. Danny Murray also topped his previous best, finishing fifth in 11:03.28. 

Defending State Champion Aden Baughman won his second-straight first-place medal in the 800, finishing in 1:56.61, closely followed by runner-up Jaelyn Jackson in 2:03.3. 

Joel Mackey won his second 200-meter run dash of the year in 22.51 seconds, nearly a full second ahead of the runner-up. Freshman up-and-comer Joseph Mattison came in fourth in 23.86, just a hundredth of a second shy of his personal best. Mattison also placed ninth in the long jump with a personal best 18'03.00". 

Mason Shipman came in runner-up in both hurdle distances, finishing the 110 in 17.06 seconds and the 300 in 42.89. Alex Newport set a new personal best in the 300, finishing tenth in 48.58. 

Ian Baustert came in runner-up in the 1600 with a 4:44.6 performance, immediately followed by Nelson Yazzie with a personal record 4:51.36. 

Elizabeth Watts placed fourth in the 300 hurdles with a career-best 52.99 performance. 

Tiqvah Soap placed third in the 400 dash in 1:07.46. Adrianna Tapp came in fifth in the 200 meter dash, and sixth in the 100 dash and hurdles. 

4x100 Relay
43.37 CPHS - 4th
4x400 Relay
3:49.27 CPHS - 5th
4x800 Relay
8:26.95 CPHS - 1st
1600 Sprint Medley
3:56.57 CPHS - 3rd
4K Distance Medley
11:37.09 CPHS - 2nd
110 Hurdles
17.06 Mason Shipman - 2nd
20.40 Alex Newport - 7th
300 Hurdles
42.89 Mason Shipman - 2nd
48.58 Alex Newport - 10th
100 Dash
12.00 Payton Scott - 9th
12.87 Nicholas Sango - 20th
13.09 Chandler Blake - 25th
200 Dash
22.51 Joel Mackey - 1st
23.86 Joseph Mattison - 4th
26.60 Chandler Blake - 17th
400 Dash
1:04.17 Knox Goggins - 14th
800 Run
1:56.61 Aden Baughman - 1st
2:03.30 Jaelyn Jackson - 2nd
1600 Run
4:44.60 Ian Baustert - 2nd
4:51.36 Nelson Yazzie - 3rd
5:31.23 Cameron McCrary - 9th
3200 Run
10:26.59 Jacob Smith - 1st
11:03.28 Danny Murray - 5th
12:17.24 Caleb James - 8th
Long Jump
18'03.00" Joseph Mattison - 9th
17'02.00" Jacob Baker - 11th
Shot Put
40'05.00" Mitchell Medford - 6th
40'02.50" Malonn Moyer - 7th

Male Team Scores:
235 - Owasso
151 - Sand Springs
148 - Bixby
139 - Muskogee
108 - Sapulpa
48 - Dewey
4 - Copan

Champions
4x100: Muskogee - 42.21
4x200: Bixby - 1:29.61
4x400: Bixby - 3:28.63
4x800: CPHS - 8:26.95
1600 Sprint Medley: Muskogee - 3:41.65
4K Distance Medley: Owasso - 11:15.59
110 Hurdles: Faylon Kight (Dewey) 15.86
300 Hurdles: Faylon Kight (Dewey) 41.02
100 Dash: Donte Crutchfield (Muskogee) 10.83
200 Dash: Joel Mackey (CPHS) - 22.51
400 Dash: Clarke Bruneau (Owasso) - 51.03
800 Run: Aden Baughman (CPHS) - 1:56.61
1600 Run: Trevor Pendergraf (Owasso) - 4:42.15
3200 Run: Jacob Smith (CPHS) - 10:26.59
High Jump: Payton Lusk (Owasso) - 5'10.00"
Pole Vault: Zach Legg (Bixby) 14'06.00"
Long Jump: Brennan Presley (Bixby) 21'03.00"
Shot Put: Mike Edwards (Muskogee) 47'01.00"

4x400 Relay
4:46.68 CPHS - 3rd
1600 Sprint Medley
4:43.54 CPHS - 2nd
100 Hurdles
19.66 Adrianna Tapp - 6th
20.10 Jessica Gibson - 7th
22.37 Stephanie Genn - 11th
300 Hurdles
52.99 Elizabeth Watts - 4th
100 Dash
13.54 Adrianna Tapp - 6th
14.39 Madelynn Adams - 12th
14.62 Adrien Sarasua - 15th
14.75 Destanie Garrett - 16th
200 Dash
29.08 Adrianna Tapp - 5th
30.61 Madelynn Adams - 10th
30.96 Destanie Garrett - 13th
31.37 Adrien Sarasua - 15th
400 Dash
1:07.46 Tiqvah Soap - 3rd
1:09.85 Annaston Wiseley - 7th
1:16.49 Kaitlyn Walden - 9th
800 Run
2:48.92 Julia Reshetov - 7th
1600 Run
6:41.42 Erika Baker - 9th
7:10.42 Chezney Kelley - 16th
3200 Run
14:03.79 Erika Baker - 4th
14:51.13 Sara Abbet - 6th
15:07.18 Chezney Kelley - 7th
High Jump
4'06.00" Julia Reshetov - 3rd
4'06.00" Elizabeth Watts - 3rd
Shot Put
25'08.00" Emiah Ivory-Tennyson - 10th
25'03.00" Ayden Meade - 12th

Female Team Scores
259 - Owasso
140 - Sapulpa
105 - Muskogee
83 - Bixby
76 - Sand Springs
65 - Dewey

Champions
4x100: Owasso - 49.96
4x200: Owasso - 1:47.12
4x400: Owasso - 4:23.02
4x800: Owasso - 10:29.93
1600 Sprint Medley: Owasso - 4:20.33
4K Distance Medley: Owasso - 14:33.78
100 Hurdles: Karissa Jones (Dewey) 15.77
300 Hurdles: Kennedy Smith (Owasso) 47.38
100 Dash: Brandee Presley (Bixby) 13.54
200 Dash: Rayveen Osborn (Sapulpa) 27.00
400 Dash: Brandee Presley (Bixby) 58.21
800 Run: Stormie Ramsey (Sapulpa) 2:30.97
1600 Run: Maya Boschee (Owasso) 5:48.68
3200 Run: Katie Booth (Owasso) 12:12.12
High Jump: Deshawnti Thomas (Sapulpa) 5'02.00"
Pole Vault: Katie Henry (Owasso) 9'04.00"
Long Jump: Karissa Jones (Dewey) 17'03.25"
Shot Put: Micaila Holland (Sapulpa) 31'07.00"

CPHS Track: Sandites compete at Texas Border Brawl, Baughman wins 800

 Nelson Yazzie ran the third leg of the 4x800 relay, helping set the third-best time in school history. 

Nelson Yazzie ran the third leg of the 4x800 relay, helping set the third-best time in school history. 

The Charles Page High School track and field team traveled to Mansfield, Texas Saturday to take part in a Border Brawl pitting the five Mansfield high schools against four members of the Frontier Valley Conference. 

Broken Arrow, Sand Springs, Jenks, and Union took on Mansfield High School, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Summit, and Mansfield Timberview. The home town defended its turf handily as Mansfield Lake Ridge edged out Union for the men's title, and dominated the women's competition with nearly as many points as the next two teams combined. 

Aden Baughman won the 800-meter run handily in 1:55.32, followed by Jaelyn Jackson in second place with a personal record of 2:00.99. Ian Baustert placed fifth in the 1600 with a PR 4:43.46, Nelson Yazzie set a PR of 4:52.65 for tenth place, and Jacob Smith placed twentieth with a PR of 5:11.43. Smith also smashed his PR in the 3200, finishing fifth in 10:32.14.

Joel Mackey placed fourth in the 100 and fifth in the 200 with times of 11.37 and 22.56, respectively. Joseph Mattison placed sixteenth in the 100 with a PR of 11.85 and twentieth in the 200 with a PR 23.85.

The boys' relay teams continued to improve. Payton Scott, Mattison, Ben Nortey, and Mackey placed ninth in the 4x100 in 44.33 seconds, the best Sandite performance in several years. Jackson, Baustert, Yazzie, and Baughman ran the 4x800 and nearly broke the school record, placing second in 8:18.66, only 1.4 seconds behind the 2013 Regional Championship team. 

Malonn Moyer crushed his previous PR in the discus throw, placing fourth with a distance of 131'09.00". He also placed ninth in shot put with a distance of 43'02.50".

Elizabeth Watts finished eleventh in the 300 hurdles with a PR 53.7 seconds. Tiqvah Soap placed fifth in the 800 run with a PR 2:36.79 and eleventh in the 400 dash with a PR 1:06.73. 

Sandite Boys Results

4x100 Relay - 44.33 - 9th
4x800 Relay - 8:18.66 - 2nd
110 Hurdles
17.59 - Mason Shipman - 16th
300 Hurdles
44.13 - Mason Shipman - 14th
100 Dash
11.37 - Joel Mackey - 4th
11.85 - Joseph Mattison - 16th
11.89 - Payton Scott - 18th
200 Dash
22.56 - Joel Mackey - 5th
23.85 - Joseph Mattison - 20th
24.56 - Payton Scott - 23rd
800 Run
1:55.32 - Aden Baughman - 1st
2:00.99 - Jaelyn Jackson - 2nd
1600 Run
4:43.46 - Ian Baustert - 5th
4:52.65 - Nelson Yazzie - 10th
5:11.43 - Jacob Smith - 20th
3200 Run
10:32.14 - Jacob Smith - 5th
11:00.67 - Danny Murray - 12th
Long Jump
17'11.50" - Joseph Mattison - 14th
Shot Put
43'02.50" - Malonn Moyer - 9th
36'02.00" - Mitchell Mefford - 17th
33'04.00" - Riley Magee - 19th
Discus Throw
131'09.00" - Malonn Moyer - 4th
103'10.00" - Mitchell Mefford - 10th
99'09.00" - Riley Magee - 14th

Boys Team Scores

108 - Mansfield Lake Ridge
105.5 - Union
99 - Mansfield Timberview
98.5 - Mansfield Legacy
91.5 - Mansfield
81 - Jenks
69.5 - Mansfield Summit
48 - Sand Springs
41 - Broken Arrow

Lady Sandite Results

300 Hurdles
53.70 - Elizabeth Watts - 11th
400 Dash
1:06.73 - Tiqvah Soap - 11th
800 Run
2:36.79 - Tiqvah Soap - 5th
1600 Run
6:46.00 - Erika Baker - 19th
7:00.74 - Sara Abbet - 20th
7:07.86 - Chezney Kelley - 21st
3200 Run
14:21.58 - Erika Baker - 10th
14:41.44 - Sara Abbet - 11th
14:49.32 - Chezney Kelley - 12th
High Jump
4'08.00" - Elizabeth Watts - 9th

Girls Team Scores

206 - Mansfield Lake Ridge
107.3 - Mansfield
100.3 - Union
76 - Mansfield Legacy
74.75 - Jenks
71 - Mansfield Summit
50.5 - Mansfield Timberview
40.08 - Broken Arrow
2 - Sand Springs
 

Sandite of the Week: Joel Mackey wins Owasso 200-meter dash

Charles Page High School junior Joel Mackey was selected as our Sandite of the Week for his remarkable performances at last Friday's Owasso Invitational.

The sprinter won his first title in the 200-meter dash and came in runner-up at 100-meters with a new personal-record.

Mackey finished the 100 in 11.01 seconds, one-hundredth of a second behind Edmond Memorial junior State Qualifier Dakari Charlton, and 0.56 ahead of State Qualifier Jerome Carter. He improved 0.06 on his previous PR. 

Mackey's 22.08 second finish in the 200-meter dash was 0.23 behind his own PR, but it was enough to earn him his first gold medal with a 0.15 lead on Owasso senior Clarke Bruneau. He also defeated State Finalists Brendan Mitchell and Zachary Tucker.

The Sandites placed fourth in the 4x100 relay in 44.69 with their best performance in over a decade. Mackey ran the anchor leg and overcame two runners on his way to the finish line. The boys were only 0.08 behind Owasso and 0.54 ahead of Norman North, both of whom were State Qualifiers last season.

The Sandites will return to action Friday at the Border Brawl in Mansfield, Texas.

Joel Mackey PR-times
100 - 11.01
200 - 21.85
1600 - 4:43.12

CPHS Track: Boys place sixth at Owasso with one champion

The Charles Page High School Track and Field team competed at the Owasso Invitational Friday morning and crowned one champion in Joel Mackey.

Mackey won the 200-meter dash in 22.08 seconds, 0.15 ahead of the runner-up. He also came in runner-up in the hundred-meter, a hundredth of a second behind Dakari Charlton with a personal-record 11.01 seconds. 

The 4x100 men's relay team had one of their best finishes in over a decade, placing fourth of twelve teams in 44.69 seconds, 1.95 behind the champions from Edmond Memorial. The Sandites also came in fourth in the 4x800.

Aden Baughman finished second in the 800-meter run in 1:56.29, 0.4 behind Joshua Dick. Mason Shipman had a strong finish in the hurdles, placing fourth at 110 meters in 17.04 and third at 300 meters in 42.64. Kaine Williams placed fifth in the High Jump, Malonn Moyer came in sixth in Shot Put, Ben Nortey placed eighth in the 400-meter dash, and Ian Baustert finished tenth in the 1600 run.

The boys placed sixth of eleven overall with 64.5 points, while Edmond Memorial won the invitational with 179.5. The girls came in tenth with four points and Owasso won with 132.5. 

Elizabeth Watts placed seventh in the 300 hurdles in 55.93. Tiqvah Soap and Annaston Wiseley placed eighth and ninth, respectively, in the 400-meter dash.

The Sandites will return to action next Friday in Mansfield, Texas.

Sand Springs Boys' Results
4x100 Relay - 4th Place - 44.69
4x800 Relay - 4th Place - 8:37.14
110 Hurdles
17.04 - Mason Shipman - 4th
19.73 - Alex Newport - 13th
20.68 - Knox Goggins - 17th
300 Hurdles
42.64 - Mason Shipman - 3rd
48.95 - Alex Newport - 17th
49.49 - Knox Goggins - 18th
100 Dash
11.01 - Joel Mackey - 2nd
11.64 - Payton Scott - 12th
11.94 - Joseph Mattison - 25th
12.10 - Ben Nortey - 28th
12.63 - Nicholas Sango - 43rd
12.79 - Jacob Baker - 47th
200 Dash
22.08 - Joel Mackey - 1st
24.11 - Joseph Mattison - 14th
25.95 - Kaine Williams - 43rd
26.60 - Nicholas Sango - 54th
26.61 - Samuel Powers - 56th
26.70 - Chandler Blake - 58th
400 Dash
58.03 - Ben Nortey - 8th
800 Run
1:56.29 - Aden Baughman - 2nd
1600 Run
4:53.65 - Ian Baustert - 10th
4:59.48 - Aden Baughman - 15th
5:00.86 - Nelson Yazzie - 16th
5:27.87 - Cameron McCrary - 25th
5:27.94 - Danny Murray - 26th
5:28.90 - Jacob Smith - 27th
3200 Run
10:57.93 - Jacob Smith - 12th
12:58.23 - Danny Murray - 15th
High Jump
5'06.00" - Kaine Williams - 5th
Shot Put
44'09.00" - Malonn Moyer - 6th

Sand Springs Girls' Results
100 Hurdles
20.88 - Adrianna Tapp - 13th
22.17 - Stephanie Genn - 17th
300 Hurdles
55.93 - Elizabeth Watts - 7th
57.84 - Julia Reshetov - 11th
100 Dash
13.59 - Adrianna Tapp - 14th
14.27 - Madelynn Adams - 27th
14.31 - Adrien Sarasua - 28th
14.79 - Destanie Garrett - 31st
14.82 - Wanageeska Williams - 33rd
200 Dash
29.67 - Adrianna Tapp - 11th
29.95 - Annaston Wiseley - 13th
30.38 - Madelynn Adams - 17th
31.43 - Adrien Sarasua - 23rd
31.75 - Wanageeska Williams - 24th
32.25 - Destanie Garrett - 27th
35.78 - Kaitlyn Converse - 34th
400 Dash
1:09.85 - Tiqvah Soap - 8th
1:09.96 - Annaston Wiseley - 9th
1:15.38 - Wanageeska Williams - 13th
1:23.31 - Kaitlyn Walden - 22nd
800 Run
2:51.01 - Tiqvah Soap - 19th
2:52.97 - Julia Reshetov - 22nd
1600 Run
6:44.42 - Erika Baker - 26th
3200 Run
14:01.32 - Erika Baker - 15th
High Jump
4'06.00" - Elizabeth Watts - 8th

2018 Owasso Invitational Boys' Champions
4x100 Relay - Edmond Memorial - 42.74
4x200 Relay - Norman North - 1:29.96
4x400 Relay - Owasso - 3:34.10
4x800 Relay - Edmond Memorial - 8:26.50
110 Hurdles - Malcom Tillman (Collinsville) - 15.96
300 Hurdles - Malcom Tillman (Collinsville) - 42.04
100 Dash - Dakari Charlton (Edmond Memorial) - 11.00
200 Dash - Joel Mackey (Sand Springs) - 22.08
400 Dash - Zachary Tucker (Norman North) - 52:38
800 Run - Joshua Dick (Tahlequah) - 1:55.89
1600 Run - Jed Helker (Edmond Memorial) - 4:34.55
3200 Run - Jed Helker (Edmond Memorial) - 9:55.59
High Jump - Brian Resch (Tahlequah) - 6'00.00"
Pole Vault - Hayden West (Collinsville) - 15'00.00"
Long Jump - Brennan Presley (Bixby) - 23'03.75"
Shot Put - Hunter Wright (Sapulpa) - 48'10.00"
Team Scores
179.5 - Edmond Memorial
95.0 - Owasso
86.0 - Norman North
78.0 - Bartlesville
74.0 - Bixby
64.5 - Sand Springs
60.0 - Claremore
48.5 - Collinsville
44.0 - Tahlequah
17.5 - Enid
15.0 - Sapulpa

2018 Owasso Invitational Girls' Champions
4x100 Relay - Tahlequah - 50.13
4x200 Relay - Tahlequah - 1:47.42
4x400 Relay - Tahlequah - 4:14.16
4x800 Relay - Owasso - 10:03.61
100 Hurdles - Faith Wickliffe (Sapulpa) - 16.65
300 Hurdles - Sarah Covell (Bartlesville) - 50.02
100 Dash - Brandee Presley (Bixby) - 11.90
200 Dash - Brandee Presley (Bixby) - 24.88
400 Dash - Levi Gladd (Owasso) - 1:01.74
800 Run - Rilee Rigdon (Bartlesville) - 2:21.65
1600 Run - Maya Boschee (Owasso) - 5:33.58
3200 Run - Rilee Rigdon (Bartlesville) - 11:51.96
High Jump - Annie Haught (Collinsville) - 5'02.00"
Pole Vault - Annslee Leeviraphan (Owasso) - 9'06.00"
Long Jump - Chavon Reece (Norman North) - 18'09.75"
Shot Put - Alexandria Dorado (Tahlequah) - 38'10.50"
Team Scores
132.5 - Owasso
110.0 - Tahlequah
101.0 - Claremore
97.0 - Bartlesville
72.5 - Enid
60.0 - Sapulpa
49.0 - Collinsville
41.0 - Norman North
37.0 - Bixby
4.0 - Sand Springs

CPHS Track: Tiqvah Soap signs with Friends University

Charles Page High School senior Track and Cross Country star Tiqvah Soap signed a letter of intent Wednesday morning to run for Friends University in Wichita, Kansas.

Friends is a four-year non-denominational Christian private school competing in the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) and the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference (KCAC). 

The Falcons finished last season with a KCAC Championship in Cross Country and placed thirtieth at the NAIA Championships. They placed first in the KCAC Indoor Track Championships and tenth at the NAIA Championships. They also placed first at the KCAC Outdoor Track Championships and finished fourteenth at the NAIA Championships.

Soap led the Lady Sandites on three occasions this past fall. At the Pryor Invitational she had a 25th place finish, running an 1850-meter course in 8:09 and placed eighth at the Sapulpa Invitational with a 5:50 mile. At the Holland Hall 5K she took 35th place in 24:24. In 2016 the Lady Sandites qualified for State as a team and Soap placed 25th in 20:29.5. 

Last spring Soap took sixteenth in the 800-meter run at the State Championship with a personal-record performance of 2:30.79. Her season-best 1600-meter run was 5:54.3. She was also a member of the State-qualifying 3200-meter relay team that placed eleventh with a time of 10:29.79. 

Longtime Sandite Ed Dubie inducted into University of Tulsa Hall of Fame

Former Sand Springs coach and athletic director Ed Dubie was inducted into the University of Tulsa Hall of Fame this September.

Dubie was a four-sport athlete, lettering twelve times at TU from 1928 through 1931. He played football, baseball, track, and basketball. Playing the quarterback position, he led TU to a 26-6 win over Arkansas in the first game ever played at Skelly Stadium in 1930. He was a starting player on the basketball team and was team captain for three seasons. Prior to college, he played for Bristow High School.

After graduating from TU in 1932, he refereed Big Eight and Missouri Valley football games for 25 years, chaired the Tulsa Metropolitan Area Planning Commission for 25 years, taught a church school class for 37 years, served on the Sand Springs School Board for 42 years, and defeated lung cancer along the way.

During his tenure in Sand Springs, he coached football, basketball, and baseball. His 1937 football team went undefeated. The field house at Charles Page High School was named in his honor.

Following his career with Sand Springs Public Schools, he headed the tax and insurance departments for the Sand Springs Home Interests and became a partner at the Dubie-Wells insurance agency. He also served as the head of the Tulsa Chapter of the American Cancer Society.

Dubie passed in 1992 at the age of 84. His wife, Marjorie, joined him in 1998 at the age of 85.

Joining Dubie in the TU Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2017 are three-time Conference Pole Vault Champion David Smoot, Minnesota Viking Wes Hamilton, four-time All-American golfer Stacy Prammanasudh, All-Conference softball player Lauren Lindsay, and the 1982 Conference Champion Football Team. 

The induction ceremony was held Friday night, September 29th at the Lorton Performance Center at TU. The inductees were also recognized at halftime of the Tulsa-Navy football game on September 30th. 

Sandite Cross Country places 12th at State Championship

IMG_8993.JPG

The Charles Page High School boys' Cross Country team made their way to Edmond for their first-ever State Championship appearance Saturday and took twelfth place ahead of teams like Union and Westmoore.

The Sandites were led by junior Aden Baughman in 41st place with a time of 17:05.27. Junior Jaelyn Jackson finished in 57th place in 17:19.47 immediately followed a half-second later by senior Ian Baustert in 17:19.97. Junior Jacob Smith placed 78th in 17:38.39, senior Landin Green placed 87th in 17:54.07, junior Nelson Yazzie placed 96th in 18:12.39, and junior Danny Murray placed 110th in 18:45.01. 

Individual Sandites have made the trip to State before, but never as a unit. Baughman made the trip last year and finished in 17:36.7 for 44th place. He also took 69th as a freshman in 17:53.5. 

Bartlesville won the title handily with a 36-point margin over Edmond Memorial. The Sandites finished with 271 points, 21 ahead of Union, and 207 behind the Champs. The Frontier Valley Conference was well represented with a fourth place finish from Owasso and an eleventh place finish by Jenks with 249 points.

Edmond Memorial senior Jed Helker took the individual title with a time of 15:46.91, more than seven seconds ahead of Bartlesville senior Nathan Lauritsen. The Bruins also had the third-place finisher in senior James Martinez. 112 boys competed. 

Last year's Runners-Up, Norman, won the girls' division with an eighteen-point margin over the defending Champions from Bartlesville. Senior Lady Bruin Rilee Rigdon won the individual title in 18:15.81 with a sixteen-second margin over Mustang's Emma Downing. Rigdon succeeds the Sandites' Cheyenne Walden, who won the title four-straight years before graduating this spring. 

CPHS Cross Country: First Boys' Team in School History Qualifies for State

IMG_0624.JPG

The past weekend saw a historic performance by the Charles Page High School varsity Cross Country team. For the first time in school history, the boys' squad qualified as a team for the State Championship meet. Individual Sandites have made the trip in the past, but the Sandites' fourth place performance at the 6A East Regional in Broken Arrow earned the whole team the right to compete.

Aden Baughman cracked the top-twenty with a 17:31 performance, closely followed by Ian Baustert in 21st. Bartlesville won the Regional crown, led by James Martinez. 

The Lady Sandites finished in fourteenth place out of sixteen teams, led by Sara Abbet in 66th place. The Lady Bruins won their race with a Regional Champion in Rilee Rigdon. 

The State Championship meet will be held October 28th at Edmond Santa Fe High School at 1901 West 15th Street. The boys' team will run at 10:45 a.m.

10.21.2017 6A-East Regional - Girls 5K

24:20 Sara Abbet - 66th
25:15 Chezney Kelley - 84th
25:26 Elizabeth Watts - 85th
26:31 Erika Baker - 91st
28:06 Kaitlyn Walden - 95th
29:08 Wanageeska Williams - 101st

10.21.2017 6A-East Regional - Boys 5K

17:31 Aden Baughman - 19th
17:37 Ian Baustert - 21st
17:54 Jaelyn Jackson - 30th
18:20 Jacob Smith - 40th
18:30 Nelson Yazzie - 44th
18:52 Landin Green - 54th
19:23 Danny Murray - 66th

The girls' team had a rough time at the Frontier Valley Conference Championship, finishing ninth of nine, led by Sara Abbet in 37th place. The boys' team finished middle of the pack at fifth of eight teams. Aden Baughman took twelfth place in 16:09. Bartlesville's Rilee Rigdon was the girls' champion, finishing in 17:45. Nathan Lauritsen, also a Bruin, won the boys' race in 15:08. The JV boys finished seventh of eight teams.

10.10.2017 FVC Championship - Girls (Less than 5K)

21:15 Sara Abbet - 37th
22:48 Elizabeth Watts - 58th
23:22 Erika Baker - 60th
24:35 Chezney Kelley - 61st
25:07 Tiqvah Soap - 62nd
25:45 Wanageeska Williams - 48th JV
26:22 Stephanie Genn - 65th
26:26 Madelynn Adams - 66th
27:19 Kaitlyn Walden - 58th JV
29:38 Adrianna Tapp - 67th JV

10.10.2017 FVC Championship - JH Boys (Less than 2 miles)

14:45 Zac Davis - 133rd

 

10.10.2017 FVC Championship - Boys (Less than 5K)

16:09 Aden Baughman - 12th
16:30 Jaelyn Jackson - 19th
16:38 Ian Baustert - 25th
16:43 Nelson Yazzie - 29th
16:57 Jacob Smith - 34th
17:35 Danny Murray - 46th
17:55 Kaegan Murray - 51st
17:59 Cameron Mccrary - 18th JV
18:07 Phillip Elleman - 20th JV
19:50 Chance Powell - 81st JV
20:05 Nathan McKnight - 88th JV
20:28 Alex Newport - 98th JV
20:59 Caleb James - 105th JV
22:38 Jacob Baker - 127th JV
23:01 Colton Sanders - 131st JV
23:52 Nicholas Sango - 13th JV

At the crowded Oklahoma State Cowboy Jamboree the Sandites took seventh place among 24 teams in the 5A/6A division. Jaelyn Jackson led his team with a 32nd place finish in 17:34.2. Sara Abbet led the girls team with a 41st place finish in 23:14.4. The Lady Sandites placed thirteenth of fifteen schools. Cameron Mccrary paced the JV boys with a 36th place finish in 19:49.6, leading his team to a thirteenth place finish among nineteen teams. 

9.30.2017 Cowboy Jamboree - Boys 5K

17:34.2 Jaelyn Jackson - 32nd
17:44.2 Aden Baughman - 40th
17:57.9 Ian Baustert - 48th
18:02.8 Nelson Yazzie - 55th
18:13.5 Jacob Smith - 61st
18:52.7 Landin Green - 86th
18:56.2 Danny Murray - 94th
19:18.7 Kaegan Murray - 106th
19:49.6 Cameron Mccrary - 36th JV
20:41.7 Phillip Elleman - 76th JV
21:42.8 Alex Newport - 118th JV
22:20.6 Nathan Mcknight - 145th JV
22:33.1 Chance Powell - 153rd JV
24:16.9 Caleb James - 214th JV
24:35.0 Jacob Baker - 220th JV
25:33.4 Colton Sanders - 241st JV
 

9.30.2017 Cowboy Jamboree - Girls 5K

23:14.4 Sara Abbet - 41st
25:12.9 Elizabeth Watts - 78th
25:19.6 Erika Baker - 80th
25:58.2 Chezney Kelley - 87th
38:09.8 Ayden Meade - 110th
 

The Holland Hall Invitational was a victory for the future of Sand Springs athletics as the elementary boys swept the contest for a first-place finish with three top-ten runners. 48 runners competed from Coach Chris Corbin's popular after-school program. The girls took second place with three top-ten runners, led by runner-up Ava Watts who was a mere six seconds behind the winner.

The varsity boys' team placed fourth of 21 teams with three top-twenty finishers, led by Aden Baughman in eleventh place in 17:29. Danny Murray finished ninth in the JV run, leading the B team to an eighth place finish among fifteen teams. Tiqvah Soap was the top Lady Sandite, placing 35th in 24:24. The team finished tenth among fourteen teams. 

9.23.2017 Holland Hall - Elementary Boys 1600M

6:19 Clayton Giddens - 5th
6:20 Michael Johnson - 7th
6:32 Joseph Clayton - 9th
6:40 Jakob Skipper - 13th
6:42 Griffin Sensintaffa - 15th
6:44 Cooper Macdonald - 17th
6:52 Dawson Briscoe - 20th
7:29 Gavin Corbin - 39th
7:32 David King - 40th
7:34 Hudson Gregory - 43rd
7:49 Braden Gregory - 48th
7:50 Brody Carter - 49th
7:52 Ryder Gregory - 51st
7:58 Dado Phillips - 58th
8:02 Connor Beals - 61st
8:21 Asher Giddens - 69th
8:40 Noah Higgins - 77th
9:30 Kaizen Freese - 89th
9:37 Kenton Freese - 91st
9:38 Noah Watkins - 92nd
9:39 Grady Harris - 93rd
10:09 Dallas Duffy - 99th
10:27 Canyon Carnahan - 103rd
10:49 Sutton Corbin - 104th
10:55 Brayden Grimes - 105th
11:21 Josh Looney - 107th
11:44 Mason Boyman - 108th

10.23.2017 Holland Hall - Junior High Boys 1600M

7:08 Kodah Gregory - 113th
7:32 Zac Davis - 141st

10.23.2017 Holland Hall - Boys 5K

17:29 Aden Baughman - 11th
17:35 Jaelyn Jackson - 12th
17:49 Ian Baustert - 18th
17:59 Nelson Yazzie - 24th
18:36 Jacob Smith - 33rd
19:04 Kaegan Murray - 47th
19:33 Danny Murray - 9th JV
20:20 Phillip Elleman - 17th JV
20:46 Cameron Mccrary - 83rd
22:12 Alex Newport - 68th JV
23:06 Chance Powell - 96th JV
25:50 Caleb James - 155th JV
29:40 Nicholas Sango - 195th JV
30:16 Zac Counts - 199th JV

9.23.2017 Holland Hall - Elementary Girls 1600M

6:23 Ava Watts - 2nd
6:50 Brynlee Durborrow - 7th
6:52 Morgan Rector - 10th
7:23 Sydney Noel - 20th
7:46 Lainey Stanfill - 28th
7:49 Emily Kubiak - 32nd
7:56 Abby Martin - 35th
8:44 Josie Myers - 58th
8:55 Hannah Mckelvey - 60th
9:39 Julia Myers - 69th
9:39 Alexis Stull - 70th
9:40 Faith Mckelvey - 72nd
9:51 Izzi Larkin - 73rd
10:18 Declyn Beals - 76th
10:21 Scout Mushrush - 78th
10:30 Gracie Graham - 80th
11:58 Rylee Skipper - 83rd
11:59 Sophie Watkins - 84th
13:05 Brie Blair - 86th
13:10 Nola Chambers - 87th
14:54 Peyton Burkle - 88th

10.23.2017 Holland Hall - Girls 5K

24:24 Tiqvah Soap - 35th
24:44 Sara Abbet - 42nd
25:40 Elizabeth Watts - 61st
25:44 Chezney Kelley - 62nd
26:07 Erika Baker - 66th
28:11 Stephanie Genn - 87th
28:13 Madelynn Adams - 88th
30:52 Mackenzie Burks - 44th JV
33:18 Wanageeska Williams - 63rd JV
40:14 Ayden Meade - 88th JV

Both teams had solid showings at last month's Booker T. Washington 5K. Sara Abbet led the girls' team with a 15th place finish in 23:05. Owasso's Katie Booth took first place in 20:09, helping her team to a first-place finish. The Lady Sandites finished sixth of ten teams. Jaelyn Jackson took first place in the boys' 5K, finishing in 17:03 with a 24 second lead on the runner up from Bishop Kelley. Ian Baustert and Aden Baughman also made the top ten, followed by Nelson Yazzie in eleventh. The boys placed second of fourteen teams, a mere nine-second average time behind Owasso. 

9.14.2017 Hornet Classic - Girls 5K

23:05 Sara Abbet - 15th
24:51 Chezney Kelley - 32nd
25:10 Elizabeth Watts - 36th
27:24 Madelynn Adams - 47th
27:24 Erika Baker - 48th
28:49 Wanageeska Williams - 26th JV
37:47 Adrianna Tapp - 58th JV

9.14.2017 Hornet Classic - Middle School Girls 3200M

4:19 Ava Watts - 9th
 

9.14.2017 Hornet Classic - Boys 5K

17:03 Jaelyn Jackson - 1st
17:41 Ian Baustert - 6th
17:52 Aden Baughman - 8th
18:05 Nelson Yazzie - 11th
18:45 Jacob Smith - 18th
19:00 Kaegan Murray - 20th
19:30 Cameron McCrary - 11th JV
19:41 Danny Murray - 28th
19:58 Phillip Elleman - 15th JV
21:35 Nathan McKnight - 49th JV
21:50 Cooper Lynch - 52nd JV
22:53 Alex Newport - 68th JV
24:10 Caleb James - 86th JV
24:28 Mason Hamel - 91st JV
25:02 Jacob Baker - 99th JV
26:04 Josh Ivy - 107th JV
31:10 Zac Counts - 128th JV
35:11 Nicholas Sango - 132nd JV
37:04 Jonathon Taylor - 133rd JV

 

CPHS Cross Country: Boys finish 4th of 18 at Broken Arrow, Girls take 14th

The Charles Page High School Cross Country team traveled to Broken Arrow this past weekend for their first 5K run of the season. The meet was both the longest run and the largest field of competitors that the Sandites have taken on this year, and the previously undefeated boys team slipped to fourth place for the first time after coming in first at their prior two runs. The girls team placed fourteenth.

Junior 800-meter National Champion Aden Baughman led the Sandites like always, but the longer distance pushed him back to eleventh in the overall standings after finishing in first and second place the prior two weeks. Baughman had a time of 17:12. Jacob Smith, who was sixth among the Sandites last week, improved to second on his team with a 26th place finish in 17:37. The Sandites were without Ian Baustert, who usually takes the number two spot. Lincoln Christian's Luke Murphy finished in first place with a time of 15:55. Bartlesville won the meet with four top-ten finishers. 

Sara Abbet was first among the Lady Sandites, finishing in 31st place with a time of 22:32. Leading Lady Sandite Tiqvah Soap was absent from the race. Chezney Kelley improved to second in the lineup after finishing sixth the week before. She placed 65th overall in 24:15. Bartlesville's Rilee Rigdon won the race by a landslide, finishing in 18:41 and helping her team to a first-place finish. 

Lincoln Christian's Jade Crawford, who lives in Sand Springs, finished in 53rd place in 23:34.

Team Results
Varsity Girls 14th of 15.
Varsity Boys 4th of 18.
JV Boys 9th of 11.

Varsity Girls 5K
22:32 Sara Abbet - 31st
24:15 Chezney Kelley - 65th
24:54 Elizabeth Watts - 78th
26:12 Erika Baker - 88th
27:30 Madelyn Adams - 97th
27:31 Wanageeska Williams - 98th

JV Girls 5K
34:36 Ayden Meade - 73rd

Varsity Boys 5K
17:12 Aden Baughman - 11th
17:37 Jacob Smith - 26th
17:40 Nelson Yazzie - 28th
17:56 Jaelyn Jackson - 37th
18:46 Kaegan Murray - 64th
19:29 Danny Murray - 82nd
19:47 Cameron McCrary - 88th

JV Boys 5K
19:50 Phillip Elleman - 28th
21:45 Alex Newport - 84th
21:51 Chance Powell - 91st
23:34 Caleb James - 130th
23:55 Colton Sanders - 136th
24:12 Jacob Baker - 141st
29:01 Zac Davis - 178th
30:25 Nicholas Sango - 184th

Middle School Boys 1500 M
10:13 Michael Johnson - 64th
12:05 Kodah Gregory - 164th
12:53 Zac Davis - 195th