CPHS Track: Sandites place third at Claremore with two champions

The Charles Page High School track and field teams traveled to Claremore Thursday and the boys earned their first third-place mark of the season with two champions in a field of sixteen teams.

The boys only have three top-three finishes in the past four years, and this was their first in a meet of ten or more teams. The boys placed eleven in the top-six. The girls had four top-six finishers and placed twelfth out of fifteen teams.

Aden Baughman won the 800-meter run in 2:00.61 and came in runner-up in the 1600. Joel Mackey won the 200 in 23.53 seconds, and placed fourth in the 100. Mitchell Medford came in second in both discus and shot put. He threw 143’03” in discus and a career-best 40’11” in shot put.

Nelson Yazzie placed fourth in the 1600 and fifth in the 3200 with a personal-best 10:59.07. Alex Newport placed fifth in the 110 hurdles and the 4x200 relay team placed fifth as well.

Mackenzie Rader placed third in the 100 hurdles, third in the high jump with a PR 4’08”, and fourth in the long jump. Erika Baker took fifth in the 3200.

Personal records were hard to come by as the athletes had to contend with substantial winds gusting well over 20 MPH.

The Sandites will return to action at the Owasso Ram Relays on March 29th.

Sandite Individual Results
4x200: 5th - 1:39.73
110H:
Alex Newport (5th) - 19.58
Knox Goggins (8th) - 21.50
David Rigsby (11th) - 22.08
300H: David Rigsby (10th) - 55.39
100:
Joel Mackey (4th) - 12.67
Morgan Lockhart (7th) - 12.82
Justis Myers (26th) - 13.85
200:
Joel Mackey (1st) - 23.53
Joseph Mattison (7th) - 25.20
Chandler Blake (18th) - 27.48
Daren Hawkins (20th) - 28.18
400:
Dalton Wilcox (11th) - 59.96
Daren Hawkins (12th) - 1:00.25
800:
Aden Baughman (1st) - 2:00.61
Alejandro Lopez (14th) - 2:24.92
1600:
Aden Baughman (2nd) - 4:56.94
Nelson Yazzie (4th) - 5:06.27
Danny Murray (8th) - 5:14.28
Caleb James (15th) - 5:27.11
3200:
Jacob Smith (2nd) - 10:44.44
Nelson Yazzie (5th) - 10:59.07
Caleb James (9th) - 11:44.82
Shot Put: Mitchell Medford (2nd) - 40’11.00”
Discus: Mitchell Medford (2nd) - 143’03.00”

Male Team Scores
165 Bentonville West
151 Claremore
85 Sand Springs
79 Muskogee
64 Booker T. Washington
53 Oologah-Talala
47 McAlester
36 Regent Prep
33 Westville
24 Will Rogers
21 Metro Christian
20 Claremore JV
7 Mounds
6 Sallisaw
2 McAlester JV
1 Mingo

Boys Champions
4x100: Claremore - 46.70
4x200: Bentonville West - 1:36.72
4x400: Bentonville West - 3:38.10
4x800 - Claremore - 8:57.59
110H: Mayson Powell - 17.66
300H: Daniel Lestina - 43.18
100: Keuan Paker - 12.17
200: Joel Mackey - 23.53
400: Brandon Humes - 52.49
800: Aden Baughman - 2:00.61
1600: Jack Vincent - 4:41.76
3200: Jackson Mazzei - 10:41.38
High Jump: Quentin Skinner - 5’08.00”
Pole Vault: Sean Gouvian - 13’00.00”
Long Jump: Ethan Shires - 19’07.00”
Shot Put: Jack Abshier - 42’04.00”
Discus: Jack Abshier - 144’00.00”

Lady Sandite Individual Results
100H: Mackenzie Rader (3rd) - 19.49
100:
Davina Green (12th) - 15.42
Joselyn Schinnerer (27th) - 17.33
Kristen Fields (29th) - 17.40
200:
Davina Green (17th) - 32.47
400:
Annaston Wiseley (11th) - 1:13.90
Wanageeska Williams (17th) - 1:21.08
800: Annaston Wiseley (7th) - 2:55.44
1600:
Erika Baker (13th) - 6:42.23
Sara Abbet (14th) - 6:44.30
Jazmin Lopez (15th) - 6:48.47
Victoria Baker (18th) - 7:01.62
3200: Erika Baker (5th) - 14:18.30
High Jump: Mackenzie Rader (3rd) - 4’08.00”
Long Jump: Mackenzie Rader (4th) - 14’07.00”

Female Team Scores
137 Bentonville West
122 Claremore
98 Metro Christian Academy
91 Westville
58 Oologah-Talala
44 Claremore JV
37 Will Rogers
35 Sallisaw
33 Muskogee
30 Booker T. Washington
28 Regent Prep
23 Sand Springs
20 McAlester
17 Mounds
16 Mingo

Girls Champions
4x100: Bentonville - 52.53
4x200: Bentonville - 1:51.45
4x400: Claremore - 4:24.00
4x800: Claremore - 8:57.59
100H: Baylee Williams - 18.95
300H: Sydney Callender - 51.16
100: Grace Posey - 13.47
200: Grace Posey - 28.45
400: Riley Denler - 1:05.81
800: Natalia Cleveland - 2:32.27
1600: Ellie Gilbreath - 5:19.78
3200: Julia Thigpen - 12:18.59
High Jump: Cristina Laudan - 5’02.00”
Pole Vault: Emily Wofford - 6’06.00”
Long Jump: Winnie Spurlock - 16’03.75”
Shot Put: Brooklynn Boatman - 35’04.00”
Discus: Kacey Holt - 98’03.00”