Baughman, Edwards, and Walden take gold at Booker T. in best Sandite performance in years

 Click photo to view Booker T. Track Meet photo gallery.

Click photo to view Booker T. Track Meet photo gallery.

By: Scott Emigh, Editor-in-Chief

The Charles Page High School Track and Field teams competed at the Booker T. Washington Hornet Invitational in Tulsa Friday afternoon and both the Boys' and Girls' teams came in fifth place out of twelve teams for their best performance in several seasons. 

Oklahoma State University-signed senior Cheyenne Walden won her 21st-straight and 25th gold medal overall in the 3200 run, finishing in 11:15.25, nearly a full minute ahead of the runner-up. Southwestern Oklahoma State University-signed senior Alexis Davis took fourth in the event with a time of 13:15.82.

Sophomore Aden Baughman won his fourth-straight 800 run in 1:58.11, less than a second behind his career-best performance. He also took second in the 1600 for the second week in a row with a personal-record of 4:32.89, just four seconds behind the winner.

Kristopher Edwards won his first gold medal ever with a dominating shot put performance. He was a foot short of his PR, but his 45'11.00" distance was eight inches more than he needed to beat the runner-up.

Tiqvah Soap took second place in the 800 run with a PR of 2:31.25, just eleven seconds behind the champion. Davis took eighth in the event with a PR of 2:49.05. 

Walden also placed second in the 1600 in 5:10.19, less than a second behind the winner. Soap came in fourth with a PR 5:56.22.

Colton Washington took second in the long jump with a distance of 20'04.00.".

Jaelyn Jackson took third in the 400 with a PR 51.38, just 1.47 seconds behind the winner. 

Zoey Hughes placed fourth in discus with a distance of 77'01.00". Malonn Moyer placed eighth for the boys with a distance of 109'04.50."

Adrianna Tapp and Joel Mackey each took fourth place in the 100 dash. Tapp with a time of 13.03 and Mackey with a PR of 11.07. Tapp also took seventh in the 200 in 28.29, while Mackey came in second for the second week in a row with a PR of 21.85, just .05 behind the winner.

The boys' 3200 meter relay team continued their outstanding record for the season, taking third place in 8:22.50, just eleven seconds behind the champions from Claremore, for their best finish since the 2013 Regional Championship team. They have improved in every single performance this season and this week's time was one second better than the 2013 Conference Runner-Up team. 

Josh Ivy and Kyle Keener both placed top-five in the 110 hurdles, finishing within a hundredth of a second of each other. Ivy took fourth place in 17.77 and Keener came in at 17.78.

The girls' 1600 relay improved for the fourth-straight week, finishing in fifth place with a time of 4:37.53, knocking nine seconds off their last week's performance.

Jacob Smith came in sixth in the boys' 3200 with a time of 11:14.20, 48 seconds behind the champion.

Elizabeth Watts placed eighth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 55.18, while Alex Newport placed ninth in 51.89. Watts tied for seventh in the high jump at 4'08.00".

Stillwater took first place for the boys while Bixby won the team title for the girls.

The Sandites will return to action Friday at the Muskogee Track Classic.


Girls Champions

4x100: Bixby 50.37
4x200: Bixby 1:46.29
4x400: Claremore 4:16.68
4x800: Claremore 11:06.9
100 Hurdles: Jazymne Hoke (Claremore) 17.85
300 Hurdles: Katelyn Callender (Claremore) 48.12
100 Dash: Brandee Presley (Bixby) 11.83
200 Dash: Brandee Presley (Bixby) 24.68
400 Dash: Chi Vo (BTW) 58.70
800 Run: Rilee Rigdon (Bartlesville) 2:20.53
1600 Run: Rilee Rigdon (Bartlesville) 5:09.77
3200 Run: Cheyenne Walden (CPHS) 11:15.25
High Jump: Elissa White (Stillwater) 5'02.00"
Long Jump: Avery Russell (E. Central) 17'03.00"
Pole Vault: Elissa White (Stillwater) 10'00.00"
Discus Throw: Cayla Phelps (Bartlesville) 86'05.50"
Shot Put: Sondra Larry (McLain) 34'11.25"

Team Scores

  1. Bixby (154)
  2. Bartlesville (124)
  3. Claremore (108)
  4. Stillwater (53)
  5. Sand Springs (48)
  6. Booker T. Washington (44)
  7. McLain (35)
  8. East Central (30)
  9. Will Rogers (28)
  10. Nathan Hale (10)
  11. Claremore JV (8)
  12. Bartlesville JV (2)

Lady Sandites

4x100: Did Not Participate
4x400: (5th) 4:37.53
4x200: (6th) 1:59.44
4x800: DNP
100 Hurdles: DNP
300 Hurdles: Elizabeth Watts (8th) 55.18
100 Dash:
Adrianna Tapp (4th) 13.03
Wanageeska Williams (23rd) 14.67
200 Dash: 
Adrianna Tapp (7th) 28.29
Kaileeann Worthington (17th) 29.86
Madelynn Adams (18th) 30.06
Wanageeska Williams (24th) 31.44
Erendira Cuevas (28th) 35.23
400 Run: 
Stephanie Genn (15th) 1:09.15
Rachel Kaufman (17th) 1:10.21
Jessica Gibson (24th) 1:16.74
800 Run: 
Cheyenne Walden (2nd) 2:31.25
Alexis Davis (8th) 2:49.05
1600 Run:
Cheyenne Walden (2nd) 5:10.19
Tiqvah Soap (4th) 5:56.22
3200 Run: 
Cheyenne Walden (1st) 11:15.25
Alexis Davis (4th) 13:15.82
Sara Abbet (11th) 15:33.56
High Jump: Elizabeth Watts (7th) 4'08.00"
Long Jump: DNP
Pole Vault: DNP
Discus Throw: Zoey Hughes (4th) 77'01.00"
Shot Put: 
Zoey Hughes (12th) 25'10.00"
Ayden Meade (14th) 23'11.00"


Boys' Champions

4x100: Claremore 44.14
4x200: Bixby 1:30.86
4x400: Claremore 3:28.88
4x800: Claremore 8:11.86
110 Hurdles: Matthew Sadler (BTW) 16.13
300 Hurdles: Reid Willhoite (Claremore) 43.56
100 Dash: Keith Smith (E. Central) 10.96
200 Dash: Matt Stemm (Stillwater) 21.80
400 Dash: Dwayne Cooks (BTW) 49.91
800 Run: Aden Baughman (CPHS) 1:58.11
1600 Run: Henry Williams (Bartlesville) 4:28.40
3200 Run: James Martinez (Bartlesville) 10:26.10
High Jump: David Kelley (Bartlesville) 6'04.00"
Long Jump: Jaquavon Folks (Hale) 21'10.50"
Pole Vault: Zach Legg (Bixby) 13'06.00"
Discus Throw: Cody Keesling (Bartlesville) 143'00.00"
Shot Put: Kristopher Edwards (CPHS) 45'11.00"

Team Scores

  1. Stillwater (126)
  2. Bartlesville (106)
  3. Claremore (105)
  4. Bixby (79)
  5. Sand Springs (73)
  6. Booker T. Washington (53)
  7. East Central (48)
  8. Nathan Hale (23)
  9. Claremore JV (22)
  10. Will Rogers (10)
  11. McLain (4)
  12. Jenks (2)

Sandites

4x100: (12th) Did Not Finish
4x200: (8th) 1:38.97
4x400: Did Not Participate
4x800: (3rd) 8:22.50
110 Hurdles: 
Josh Ivy (4th) 17.77
Kyle Keener (5th) 17.78
Kyree Barnett (8th) 19.94
Alex Newport (9th) 21.64
300 Hurdles: Alex Newport (9th) 51.89
100 Dash: 
Joel Mackey (4th) 11.07
Kameron Carpenter (12th) 11.48
Payton Scott (24th) 11.80
200 Dash: 
Joel Mackey (2nd) 21.85
Ben Nortey (14th) 24.09
Austin McCaskey (27th) 25.63
400 Dash:
Jaelyn Jackson (3rd) 51.38
Austin McCaskey (17th) 57.04
800 Run: Aden Baughman (1st) 1:58.11
1600 Run: Aden Baughman (2nd) 4:32.89
3200 Run:
Jacob Smith (6th) 11:14.20
Danny Murray (11th) 11:45.75
High Jump: DNP
Long Jump: 
Colton Washington (2nd) 20'04.00"
Kyree Barnett (9th) 17'06.50"
Jacob Baker (14th) 16'00.00"
Pole Vault: DNP
Discus Throw: Malonn Moyer (8th) 109'04.50"
Shot Put: Kristopher Edwards (1st) 45'11.00"