2016-2017 CPHS Varsity Boys Basketball (12-14) Head Coach Eric Savage

11.29.16 No. 14 Sandites 39-53 Bartlesville (A) - Read Story
12.6.16 Sandites 42-45 Bishop Kelley (A) - Read Story
12.13.16 Sandites 54-55 No. 10 Broken Arrow (H) - Read Story
12.15.16 Sandites 80-38 Wichita Defenders (Memorial) - Read Story
12.16.16 Sandites 61-55 OKC Storm (Memorial) - Read Story
12.17.16 Sandites 79-49 N.W. Arkansas (Memorial) - Read Story
12.28.16 No. 20 Sandites 87-34 Duncan (Duncan) - 
12.29.16 No. 20 Sandites 58-41 5A No. 12 Northwest Classen (Duncan)
12.30.16 No. 20 Sandites 47-62 No. 6 Westmoore (Duncan)
1.10.17 No. 18 Sandites 42-47 No. 9 Muskogee (A) - Read Story
1.13.17 No. 18 Sandites 76-71 Bixby (H) - Read Story
1.17.17 No. 18 Sandites 68-72 Sapulpa (H) - Read Story
1.19.17 No. 18 Sandites 64-57 Field Kindley (Coffeyville)
1.20.17 No. 18 Sandites 56-58 No. 16 Owasso (Coffeyville)
1.21.17 No. 18 Sandites 53-63 No. 19 Bartlesville (Coffeyville)
1.24.17 No. 20 Sandites 63-75 No. 1 Union (H) - Read Story
1.27.17 No. 20 Sandites 77-80 No. 16 Owasso (A) - Read Story
1.31.17 Sandites 51-44 Jenks (A) - Read Story
2.3.17 Sandites 46-43 5A No. 17 Bishop Kelley (H) - Read Story
2.7.17 Sandites 57-63 No. 8 Broken Arrow (A) - Read Story
2.10.17 Sandites 52-51 No. 18 Bartlesville 52-51 (Homecoming) - Read Story
2.14.17 Sandites 70-60 No. 10 Muskogee (H) - Read Story
2.17.17 Sandites 54-58 Bixby (A) - Read Story
2.24.17 Sandites 66-59 No. 9 Yukon (Norman North Regional Tournament) - Read Story
2.25.17 Sandites 61-82 No. 6 Norman North (Regionals) - Read Story
3.3.17 Sandites 73-85 No. 12 Sapulpa (Area Tournament at Bixby High School) - Read Story

Class 6A
Frontier Valley Conference 5-9

Undefeated at Memorial Invitational
*Festival style tournament with no placement and no All-Tournament recognitions.

Duncan Holiday Invitational Runners-Up
All Tournament Team: Kyle Keener, Cale Savage.

5th at 44th Annual Coffeyville Interstate Classic
All Tournament Team: Kyle Keener, Colt Savage. 

Regional Runners-Up

Oklahoma Basketball Coaches Association All-Stars: Colt Savage, Kyle Keener.

Oklahoma Coaches Association Large East All-Star: Kyle Keener.

University of Central Oklahoma: Kyle Keener.


2015-2016 CPHS Varsity Boys Basketball (14-10) Head Coach Eric Savage

12.8.15 No. 17 Sandites 50-45 No. 20 Bixby (A)
12.15.15 No. 19 Sandites 69-60 No. 18 Sapulpa (H)
12.17.15 No. 18 Sandites 75-44 Wichita Defenders (Memorial)
12.18.15 No. 18 Sandites 82-25 Tulsa NOAH (Memorial)
12.19.15 No. 19 Sandites 85-54 NW Arkansas HomeSchool Hornets (Memorial)
12.29.15 No. 14 Sandites 73-54 Greenhill (Ardmore)
12.30.15 No. 14 Sandites 74-60 Ardmore (Ardmore)
12.31.15 No. 14 Sandites 47-60 Carl Albert (Ardmore)
1.5.16 No. 11 Sandites 52-57 No. 7 Union (H)
1.12.16 No. 10 Sandites 54-59 No. 9 Owasso (A)
1.15.16 No. 10 Sandites 48-53 No. 20 Jenks (A)
1.19.16 No. 13 Sandites 57-53 Bishop Kelley (A)
1.21.16 No. 13 Sandites 72-45 Nathan Hale (Coffeyville)
1.22.16 No. 13 Sandites 74-31 Field Kindley (Coffeyville)
1.23.16 No. 13 Sandites 50-60 Bishop Miege (Coffeyville)
1.26.16 No. 16 Sandites 73-56 Broken Arrow (A)
1.29.16 No. 16 Sandites 54-35 No. 19 Bartlesville (H)
2.2.16 No. 13 Sandites 51-48 No. 16 Muskogee (H)
2.5.16 No. 13 Sandites 59-45 No. 20 Bixby (H)
2.9.16 No. 14 Sandites 49-58 No. 11 Sapulpa (A)
2.12.16 No. 14 Sandites 59-70 No. 5 Union (A)
2.16.16 No. 14 Sandites 38-70 No. 7 Owasso (H)
2.19.16 No. 14 Sandites 49-57 No. 18 Jenks (H)
2.26.16 No. 14 Sandites 74-76 Broken Arrow (Regionals)

Class 6A
Frontier Valley Conference 7-7

Undefeated at Memorial Invitational
*Festival-style tournament with no placement and no All-Tournament recognitions.

Ardmore Invitational Runners-Up

Coffeyville Interstate Classic Runners-Up


2014-2015 CPHS Varsity Boys Basketball (12-12) Head Coach Eric Savage

12.2.14 No. 18 Sandites 92-42 Wright Christian (H)
12.4.14 No. 18 Sandites 56-42 Providence Academy (Coweta)
12.5.14 No. 18 Sandites 61-47 Rogers, Arkansas (Coweta)
12.6.14 No. 18 Sandites 58-60 Tulsa Central (Coweta)
12.9.14 No. 18 Sandites 40-64 No. 8 Jenks (H)
12.19.14 No. 19 Sandites 61-57 Bishop Kelley (H)
1.6.15 No. 13 Sandites 41-53 No. 12 Broken Arrow (A)
1.13.15 No. 15 Sandites 56-52 No. 19 Bartlesville (H)
1.16.15 No. 14 Sandites 45-18 No. 15 Muskogee (Homecoming)
1.20.15 No. 14 Sandites 54-38 Bixby (H)
1.22.15 No. 14 Sandites 77-28 Nathan Hale (Coffeyville)
1.23.15 No. 14 Sandites 71-59 Wichita (Coffeyville)
1.24.15 No. 14 Sandites 73-53 Coffeyville, Kansas (Coffeyville)
1.27.15 No. 14 Sandites 62-48 Sapulpa (A)
1.30.15 No. 14 Sandites 47-51 No. 9 Union (A)
2.3.15 No. 14 Sandites 35-55 No. 5 Owasso (H)
2.6.15 No. 14 Sandites 25-40 No. 9 Jenks (A)
2.10.15 No. 14 Sandites 42-47 5A No. 15 Bishop Kelley (A)
2.13.15 No. 14 Sandites 45-53 No. 7 Broken Arrow (H)
2.17.15 No. 14 Sandites 40-46 Bartlesville (A)
2.20.15 No. 14 Sandites 50-58 No. 17 Muskogee (A)
3.2.15 No. 14 Sandites 69-65 No. 15 Edmond North (Owasso)
3.3.15 No. 14 Sandites 46-65 No. 4 Owasso (Owasso)
3.6.15 No. 14 Sandites 51-57 No. 8 Booker T. Washington (Memorial)

Class 6A
Frontier Valley Conference 5-9

Coweta Invitational Runners-Up

Coffeyville Interstate Classic Champions

Regional Runners-Up


2013-2014 CPHS Varsity Boys Basketball (8-18) Head Coach Eric Savage

12.3.13 Sandites 50-55 No. 13 Broken Arrow (A)
12.12.13 Sandites 70-64 Moore (Tahlequah)
12.13.13 Sandites 76-36 Tahlequah (Tahlequah)
12.14.13 Sandites 47-55 Van Buren, Arkansas (Tahlequah)
12.17.13 Sandites 40-46 Sapulpa (H)
12.20.13 Sandites 48-49 No. 13 Muskogee (A)
1.7.14 Sandites 54-55 No. 13 Bixby (A)
1.9.14 Sandites 56-53 Daniel Webster (Skiatook)
1.10.14 Sandites 67-64 No. 18 Westmoore (Skiatook)
1.11.14 Sandites 66-74 No. 7 Owasso (Skiatook)
1.14.14 Sandites 55-82 No. 1 Union (A)
1.17.14 Sandites 48-60 No. 7 Owasso (A)
1.21.14 Sandites 72-37 Keys (Ft. Gibson)
1.23.14 Sandites 41-74 Stilwell (Ft. Gibson)
1.25.14 Sandites 53-61 Ft. Gibson (Ft. Gibson)
1.28.14 Sandites 42-49 No. 14 Jenks (H)
1.31.14 Sandites 43-53 No. 12 Broken Arrow (H)
2.4.14 Sandites 63-61 No. 13 Muskogee (H)
2.7.14 Sandites 40-56 Sapulpa (A)
2.11.14 Sandites 65-63 No. 9 Bixby (H)
2.14.14 Sandites 37-56 No. 2 Union (H)
2.18.14 Sandites 53-65 No. 7 Owasso (H)
2.21.14 Sandites 40-49 No. 14 Jenks (A)
2.28.14 Sandites 54-52 No. 11 Stillwater (Regionals)
3.1.14 Sandites 48-60 No. 10 Bixby (Regionals)
3.7.14 Sandites 35-53 No. 3 Owasso (Area)

Class 6A
Frontier Valley Conference 3-11

Tahlequah Tournament Runners-Up

Skiatook Invitational Runners-Up

5th at Old Ford Classic

Regional Runners-Up